Every City in the USA

City · TX · #7 nationally

San Antonio, TX Population (2025): 1,548,422

San Antonio, Texas population is 1,548,422 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #7 nationally and #2 in Texas. Cost of living runs 5.3% below the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); a family of four needs roughly $84,788/yr to break even (2025 modeled). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.

State outline of Texas with San Antonio's approximate location marked.

At a glance.

2025 population

1,548,422

+14,359 in the last year

Top 1% of 19,483 U.S. cities

Census Vintage 2025

Cost of living

RPP 94.7

−5.3% vs US

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro · BEA 2024

Family-of-4 budget

$84,788/yr

+5.8% vs US

Modeled 2025 · federal sources

Median HH income

$65,056

−16% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

Median home value

$235,700

−22% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

2-BR fair-market rent

$1,426/mo

HUD FY2026 · 40th pct

Avg July high

95°F

NOAA 1991–2020

Gigabit broadband

68%

ISP-reported, FCC BDC

How many people live in San Antonio?

1,548,422 people live in San Antonio as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #7 largest U.S. city.

How big is San Antonio?

San Antonio covers 499.0 square miles of land and 5.7 square miles of water. Its population density is about 3,103 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →

Source detail: 2025 population

2025 population

Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.

Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.

Population grew 8.0% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.

Vintage 2025 · annual estimates

Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).

2020 base: 1,433,3482020: 1,438,3102021: 1,453,4352022: 1,476,4632023: 1,505,0472024: 1,534,0632025: 1,548,4222020 base2025

2020 base: 1,433,348 → 2025: 1,548,422 (+8.0%)

YearPopulationReference date
2020 base1,433,348April 1, 2020
20201,438,310July 1, 2020
20211,453,435July 1, 2021
20221,476,463July 1, 2022
20231,505,047July 1, 2023
20241,534,063July 1, 2024
20251,548,422July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)

These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.

Population grew 16.1% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).

2010 base: 1,326,1612010: 1,332,2992011: 1,357,1202012: 1,383,0752013: 1,408,3392014: 1,435,4562015: 1,464,0432016: 1,487,8432017: 1,511,1542018: 1,530,0162019: 1,547,2532010 base2019

2010 base: 1,326,161 → 2019: 1,547,253 (+16.1%)

YearPopulationReference date
2010 base1,326,161April 1, 2010
20101,332,299July 1, 2010
20111,357,120July 1, 2011
20121,383,075July 1, 2012
20131,408,339July 1, 2013
20141,435,456July 1, 2014
20151,464,043July 1, 2015
20161,487,843July 1, 2016
20171,511,154July 1, 2017
20181,530,016July 1, 2018
20191,547,253July 1, 2019

Cross-check the 2025 estimate and 2020 base against U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: San Antonio city, Texas.

San Antonio is the #7 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #2 in Texas.

Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
MeasureValueNote
2020 base1,433,348April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change+115,0742020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %+8.0%within V2025 only
1-yr change+14,3592024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %+0.9%within V2025 only
Density3,103people per sq mi, land only
Land area499sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population#7of 19,483 cities
State rank by population#2of 1,224 in Texas

What is the median household income in San Antonio?

Median household income is 16% below the U.S. median ($65,056 vs $77,719); 17.1% live in poverty — 4.6 points above the 12.5% U.S. rate.

Median household income$65,056

San Antonio: $65,056 — 16% below the US median of $77,719.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data

Income and poverty estimates for San Antonio from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median household income65,056-16.3% vs US±776
Per capita income33,929-21.6% vs US±356
Population in poverty17.1%share of population for whom poverty status is determined

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29) · methodology →

How much does housing cost in San Antonio?

Median home value is 22% below the U.S. median ($235,700 vs $303,400); median rent is 2% below ($1,324 vs $1,348); price-to-income ratio (3.6×) is roughly in line with the U.S. median (3.9×).

Median home value$235,700

San Antonio: $235,700 — 22% below the US median of $303,400.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data

HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,426/mo

San Antonio: $1,426/mo — 32% above the US median of $1,077/mo.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent

Owner-occupied home values, renter costs, and tenure split from the ACS 5-Year (2020–2024). All figures inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars by Census.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units235,700-22.3% vs US±2,304
Median gross rent1,324-1.8% vs US±12
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)$1,426-7.2% vs USSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share52.2%of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio3.6x-7.2% vs USmedian home value ÷ median household income · U.S. median: 3.9x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)50.9%+10.6% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 46%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)25.3%+15.0% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 22%

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What jobs and industries are in San Antonio?

Spans 3 counties; poverty rates 6.9–14.6%; unemployment 3.6–4.1%.

Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for San Antonio. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.

MeasureValueGrain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)3.7%San Antonio (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force751,4832024 annual avg
Worked from home13.5%-3.5% vs USshare of workers 16+ commuting from home · U.S. median: 14% · ACS

County context — San Antonio spans 3 counties; all are listed (no weighted average):

CountyPoverty rateMedian HH incomeUnemployment
Bexar County14.6%$72,5783.8%
Comal County6.9%$109,4273.6%
Medina County11.2%$96,4234.1%

Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from San Antonio's linked 3 counties in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2024 annual averages). See methodology §11.

#Industry (NAICS supersector)Private employmentAvg weekly wage
#1Health care and social assistance (62)141,245$1,137 / wk
#2Accommodation and food services (72)115,790$532 / wk
#3Retail trade (44-45)107,895$820 / wk
#4Administrative and waste services (56)64,267$1,017 / wk
#5Finance and insurance (52)63,500$2,120 / wk

What workers earn in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.

Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest tracked occupation in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro (40,040 jobs, median $27,810/yr).

Show all 13 occupations
OccupationEmploymentMedian annualMedian hourly
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,040$27,810$13.37
Customer Service Representatives34,730$42,720$20.54
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,420$25,960$12.48
Stockers and Order Fillers27,440$37,360$17.96
Cashiers20,620$29,800$14.33
Waiters and Waitresses20,320$28,110$13.51
Office Clerks, General15,890$38,860$18.68
General and Operations Managers · benchmark30,560$99,790$47.98
Retail Salespersons · benchmark27,580$30,960$14.88
Registered Nurses · benchmark23,660$94,370$45.37
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark13,710$53,650$25.79
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark12,220$61,720
Software Developers · benchmark8,010$128,430$61.74

Source: SAIPE 2024 · BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · methodology →

Cost of living summary

How expensive is San Antonio?

All items run 5.3% below the U.S. average (RPP 94.7); utilities run 17.8% below (RPP 82.2) — the metro's utility affordability is the main driver.

Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 94.7

San Antonio's cost of living runs 5.3% below the U.S. average (RPP 94.7 vs 100).

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity

BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)RPP 94.7−5.3% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR$1,426/moFY2026 · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area
State income tax (top marginal rate)0%no state income tax · TY2025
Family-of-four monthly budget total$7,066/mo3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources
Single-adult monthly budget total$4,047/mo1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources
Local income taxnot applicable in Texas · no modeled local income tax

Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.

Source: BEA RPP 2024 · HUD FMR · federal pipelines · methodology →

Who lives in San Antonio?

15.0% foreign-born (U.S. median 14%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (36.4% of residents 5+).

A quick read on San Antonio's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What school districts serve San Antonio?

These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.

16 districts serve San Antonio, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts. Expand the list below to see every district sorted primary first. See methodology §12.

Show all 16 districts
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#1Northside Independent School District4833120
#2North East Independent School District4832940
#3San Antonio Independent School District4838730
#4Southwest Independent School District4840950
#5East Central Independent School District4817850
#6Southside Independent School District4840920
#7Judson Independent School District4824990
#8South San Antonio Independent School District4840680
#9Edgewood Independent School District4818150
#10Harlandale Independent School District4822470
#11Alamo Heights Independent School District4807590
#12Fort Sam Houston Independent School District4820160
#13Somerset Independent School District4840740
#14Comal Independent School District4814730
#15Medina Valley Independent School District4830060
#16Boerne Independent School District4810710
Edge overlap: 2 additional districts touches the city boundary in < 0.5 sq mi
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#17Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City Independent School District4839480
#18Lackland Independent School District4826370

Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →

What is the climate like in San Antonio?

Hottest month: August (97°F avg high). Coldest: January (41°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 31.6 in.

30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for San Antonio from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.

Avg July high

95°F35°C

Hottest typical month, daytime

Avg January low

41°F5°C

Coldest typical month, overnight

Annual precipitation

31.6 in803 mm

Sum of monthly normals

Hottest / coldest month

Aug / Jan

97°F high / 41°F low36°C high / 5°C low

Months ≥90°F avg high

4

Out of 12, NOAA 1991–2020

Monthly normals (12 rows)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg high (°C)Avg low (°F)Avg low (°C)Precip (in)Precip (mm)
Jan63.917.740.84.91.9449
Feb68.120.145.07.21.8046
Mar74.423.651.710.92.4362
Apr81.027.257.514.22.3860
May87.130.666.018.94.02102
Jun92.933.872.022.23.3685
Jul95.435.273.923.32.2958
Aug96.836.073.723.22.3660
Sep90.832.768.520.33.6091
Oct83.128.459.515.33.3685
Nov72.422.449.79.82.2256
Dec65.118.442.35.71.8747

Source: nClimGrid 1991-2020 v1.0, nearest cell at 29.4792, -98.5208 · methodology →

How safe is San Antonio from natural disasters?

Composite risk spans 68.7–99.4/100 across 3 counties; most-cited top hazard is Hail (in 1 of 3).

Natural-hazard exposure for San Antonio from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.

San Antonio spans 3 counties. We list each separately because hurricane, flood, and fire risk varies meaningfully across county lines — manufacturing a single “city-level” risk score would hide that signal.

CountyNRI compositeRatingTop hazards
Bexar County99.4Relatively HighHail 99.9 Very HighTornado 99.9 Very HighRiverine Flooding 99.7 Very High
Comal County92.7Relatively ModerateRiverine Flooding 96.6 Relatively HighHail 94.4 Relatively HighTornado 93.2 Relatively High
Medina County68.7Relatively LowDrought 90.8 Relatively HighLightning 87.1 Relatively HighStrong Wind 85.9 Relatively High

Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →

How fast is home internet in San Antonio?

33 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 68% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.

Fixed broadband availability for San Antonio from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of June 30, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.

MeasureValueNote
Providers serving this city33 + satellitedistinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers25offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed100.0%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload68.1%derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed67.9%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units648,012residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)

Source: FCC BDC · as of June 30, 2025 · methodology →

How much crime is reported in San Antonio?

In 2024, law enforcement reported 8,998 violent and 70,023 property offenses in the San Antonio jurisdiction — a violent-crime rate of 594.1 per 100,000, above the U.S. estimate of 359.1.

Reported offenses known to law enforcement from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program (CIUS Table 8), 2024. Figures describe the FBI agency jurisdiction: San Antonio — an FBI jurisdiction population of 1,514,458, versus the Census place population of 1,548,422. The rate per 100,000 is the FBI's own (count ÷ that jurisdiction population), never divided by the Census place figure. These are reported crimes under voluntary participation — not measured or victimization crime — and the FBI cautions against using them to rank or compare places. See methodology §31.

Offenses known, 2024CountRate /100kU.S. rate
Violent crime8,998594.1359.1
Property crime70,0234,623.61,760.1

Offense breakdown and 3-year trend
Offense, 2024Count
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter127
Rape1,267
Robbery1,641
Aggravated assault5,963
Burglary7,505
Larceny-theft49,853
Motor vehicle theft12,665
Arson (12-month reporters only)177
YearViolent /100kProperty /100kJurisdiction pop.
2022882.65,068.71,465,608
2023694.25,394.91,490,047
2024594.14,623.61,514,458

Only years the agency reported a complete 12 months appear; the FBI does not estimate missing agency-years, so a gap is a non-reporting year, not zero crime.

U.S. rate is the FBI national estimate (imputes non-reporting agencies); the city figures are reported-only. Source: FBI UCR CIUS Table 8 (2022–2024) · FBI agency jurisdiction: San Antonio · methodology → · FBI Crime Data Explorer →

In-state context.

San Antonio sits at state rank #2 among 1,224 cities in Texas. Nearby in the state ranking:

State rankCity2025 population
#1Houston2,397,315
#3Dallas1,329,491
#4Fort Worth1,028,117
#5Austin1,002,632

See the full ranking: every city in Texas →

National context.

San Antonio is ranked #7 of 19,483 U.S. cities by 2025 population.

Nearby in the rankings

Just above in the profiled set: Philadelphia, PA · #6 · 1,574,281 residents.

Just below in the profiled set: San Diego, CA · #8 · 1,406,106 residents.

Quick travel facts for San Antonio

Quick travel facts.

Nearest commercial airport
San Antonio International Airport (SAT) · 6 mi 9 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Feb, Nov, Dec · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip

Sources: elevation from USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (FAA-aligned, type=large/medium, scheduled_service=yes) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →

Frequently asked questions about San Antonio.

How many people live in San Antonio, TX?

San Antonio has 1,548,422 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #7 largest city in the United States and #2 in Texas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.

Is San Antonio growing or shrinking?

San Antonio has grown 8.0% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 115,074 residents, including a 0.9% increase from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What was San Antonio's population in the 2020 census?

1,433,348 at the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Cross-check: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: San Antonio city, Texas.

What county is San Antonio in?

San Antonio spans Bexar County, Comal County, Medina County in Texas.

How big is San Antonio?

San Antonio covers 499.0 square miles of land, with a population density of about 3,103 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.

What is the median household income in San Antonio?

$65,056, about 16% below the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Sources · provenance

Every listed dataset is used on this page.

The GEOID for San Antonio is 4865000. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.

Census PEP
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025) · methodology · source
Census Gazetteer
2025 (Jan 1, 2025) · methodology · source
ACS 5-Year 2020–2024
Released 2026-01-29 · methodology · source
SAIPE 2024 (model-based)
Reference year 2024 · released 07 Jan 2026 · methodology · source
BLS LAUS 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
BLS QCEW 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
NCES EDGE GRF25
2024–25 school year · methodology · source
NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020
30-year normals · v1.0 grid / v1.0.1 station · methodology · source
FCC Broadband Data Collection
as-of 2025-06-30 · biannual · methodology · source
FEMA National Risk Index
December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology · source
BEA Regional Price Parities
2024 · released Feb 19, 2026 · methodology · source
OMB CBSA Delineation
July 2023 · methodology · source
Census TIGER/Line cartographic boundaries
2024 (1:20M) · methodology · source

Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.

Want the full dataset?

All 19,483 cities as a single CSV.

Every field for every place. Public-domain. sha256 verified.