Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

Abilene, TX demographics.

Abilene, TX demographics: 128,053 residents, with a median age of 32.8 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

128,053people are estimated in Abilene, at a median age of 32.8 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 32.8 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Abilene, the largest race group is White (63.4%); 27.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 7.4% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Abilene?

The estimated median age in Abilene is 32.8 years (±0.5), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.4% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 48.6% ± 0.6 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 58,0266.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±505
5 to 1721,46216.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±921
18 to 2419,37815.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±941
25 to 3419,76015.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±539
35 to 4417,22713.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±996
45 to 5411,5009.0% ± 0.4 percentage points±510
55 to 6412,89310.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±733
65 to 749,9867.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±630
75 and over7,8216.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±586

Median age by sex: 32.3 (male) · 33.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Abilene?

The largest race group in Abilene is White at 63.4% of the population. Separately, 27.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone81,19663.4% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,511
Black or African American alone13,16010.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±687
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5650.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±256
Asian alone3,0452.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±372
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone990.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±418 · low precision
Some other race alone7,5425.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±961
Two or more races22,44617.5% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,632
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)34,70427.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±832

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Abilene?

Abilene has 46,917 households. 62.8% are family households and 29.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.47 people.

Total households

46,917

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.47

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

62.8% ± 1.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

29.6% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households46,917±835
Family households29,442±831
Nonfamily households17,475±809
Householder living alone13,866±798

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Abilene residents from?

7.4% of Abilene residents were born outside the United States. 82.8% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (14.1%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share7.4% ± 1.0 percentage points9,422 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)82.8% ± 0.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home14.1% ± 0.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 16,942 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Abilene has a college degree?

27.3% ± 1.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Abilene hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)27.3%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Abilene is 4801000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.