Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Antioch, CA demographics.

Antioch, CA demographics: 116,477 residents, with a median age of 38.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

116,477people are estimated in Antioch, at a median age of 38.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 38.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Antioch, the largest race group is White (27.0%); 35.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 24.6% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Antioch?

The estimated median age in Antioch is 38.4 years (±1.1), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.9% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 52.1% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.9%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,8495.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±752
5 to 1719,70116.9% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,271
18 to 249,9908.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±891
25 to 3416,12813.8% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,142
35 to 4416,05113.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,074
45 to 5414,68512.6% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,119
55 to 6416,43614.1% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,131
65 to 7411,1099.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±954
75 and over5,5284.7% ± 0.5 percentage points±615

Median age by sex: 38.2 (male) · 38.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Antioch?

The largest race group in Antioch is White at 27.0% of the population. Separately, 35.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone31,44427.0% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,770
Black or African American alone22,02518.9% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,993
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,9131.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±626
Asian alone16,54914.2% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,676
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,3251.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±607
Some other race alone21,36418.3% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,901
Two or more races21,85718.8% ± 1.7 percentage points±2,038
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)41,44135.6% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,428

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Antioch?

Antioch has 37,381 households. 76.2% are family households and 17.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 3.09 people.

Total households

37,381

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

3.09

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.08

Family households

76.2% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

17.1% ± 2.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households37,381±1,018
Family households28,469±913
Nonfamily households8,912±1,184
Householder living alone6,398±931

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Antioch residents from?

24.6% of Antioch residents were born outside the United States. 62.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (23.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share24.6% ± 1.3 percentage points28,702 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)62.3% ± 1.8 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home23.4% ± 1.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 25,697 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Antioch has a college degree?

23.9% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Antioch hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)23.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Antioch is 0602252. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.