Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

Beaumont, TX demographics.

Beaumont, TX demographics: 113,279 residents, with a median age of 35.3 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

113,279people are estimated in Beaumont, at a median age of 35.3 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 35.3 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Beaumont, the largest race group is Black or African American (45.5%); 20.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 11.0% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Beaumont?

The estimated median age in Beaumont is 35.3 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.6%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,5496.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±638
5 to 1721,07018.6% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,164
18 to 2411,52310.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,027
25 to 3415,85114.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±834
35 to 4414,33512.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,004
45 to 5411,38210.0% ± 0.6 percentage points±681
55 to 6413,10111.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±857
65 to 7411,1349.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±794
75 and over7,3346.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±573

Median age by sex: 33.7 (male) · 38.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beaumont?

The largest race group in Beaumont is Black or African American at 45.5% of the population. Separately, 20.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone33,26729.4% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,581
Black or African American alone51,51945.5% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,510
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5310.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±491 · low precision
Asian alone4,3453.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±690
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone280.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±32 · low precision
Some other race alone8,1597.2% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,372
Two or more races15,43013.6% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,820
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)23,59720.8% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,768

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Beaumont?

Beaumont has 45,001 households. 62.8% are family households and 31.5% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.46 people.

Total households

45,001

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.46

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

62.8% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

31.5% ± 2.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households45,001±1,048
Family households28,267±980
Nonfamily households16,734±1,154
Householder living alone14,157±1,098

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Beaumont residents from?

11.0% of Beaumont residents were born outside the United States. 79.6% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share11.0% ± 1.1 percentage points12,494 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)79.6% ± 1.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.4% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 17,299 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Beaumont has a college degree?

24.9% ± 1.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Beaumont hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)24.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Beaumont is 4807000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.