Every City in the USA

Demographics · MT

Billings, MT demographics.

Billings, MT demographics: 119,434 residents, with a median age of 38.8 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

119,434people are estimated in Billings, at a median age of 38.8 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 38.8 years — about even with the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Billings, the largest race group is White (84.8%); 7.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 2.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Billings?

The estimated median age in Billings is 38.8 years (±0.6), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.8% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 50.2% ± 0.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.3%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,7825.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±389
5 to 1719,46216.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±935
18 to 2410,3938.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±833
25 to 3417,31714.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±529
35 to 4416,56313.9% ± 0.7 percentage points±890
45 to 5412,59010.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±556
55 to 6413,81711.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±887
65 to 7412,75110.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±789
75 and over9,7598.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±752

Median age by sex: 37.7 (male) · 40.5 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Billings?

The largest race group in Billings is White at 84.8% of the population. Separately, 7.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone101,22584.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,011
Black or African American alone8910.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±361
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5,2754.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±555
Asian alone1,0520.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±274
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone600.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±68 · low precision
Some other race alone2,0061.7% ± 0.4 percentage points±511
Two or more races8,9257.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±936
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)8,8577.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±530

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Billings?

Billings has 50,994 households. 57.2% are family households and 35.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.28 people.

Total households

50,994

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.28

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.03

Family households

57.2% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

35.4% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households50,994±701
Family households29,148±916
Nonfamily households21,846±1,135
Householder living alone18,061±1,104

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Billings residents from?

2.1% of Billings residents were born outside the United States. 96.2% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (1.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share2.1% ± 0.4 percentage points2,487 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)96.2% ± 0.7 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home1.5% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 1,691 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Billings has a college degree?

36.9% ± 1.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Billings hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)36.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Billings is 3006550. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.