Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Boca Raton, FL demographics.

Boca Raton, FL demographics: 100,234 residents, with a median age of 46.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

100,234people are estimated in Boca Raton, at a median age of 46.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 46.0 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Boca Raton, the largest race group is White (74.7%); 15.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 20.4% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Boca Raton?

The estimated median age in Boca Raton is 46.0 years (±1.5), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 46.8% ± 1.2 percentage points male and 53.2% ± 1.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 55 to 64 at 14.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 53,9614.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±510
5 to 1712,32112.3% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,274
18 to 2412,95012.9% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,115
25 to 349,3049.3% ± 0.9 percentage points±854
35 to 4410,26210.2% ± 1.0 percentage points±979
45 to 5412,41912.4% ± 1.0 percentage points±998
55 to 6414,39414.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±937
65 to 7411,31311.3% ± 0.9 percentage points±894
75 and over13,31013.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±970

Median age by sex: 45.1 (male) · 46.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Boca Raton?

The largest race group in Boca Raton is White at 74.7% of the population. Separately, 15.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone74,84574.7% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,192
Black or African American alone5,6105.6% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,204
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1260.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±88 · low precision
Asian alone2,8472.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±712
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone150.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±22 · low precision
Some other race alone3,5933.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±832
Two or more races13,19813.2% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,538
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)15,71415.7% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,707

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Boca Raton?

Boca Raton has 41,450 households. 58.4% are family households and 33.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.26 people.

Total households

41,450

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.26

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

58.4% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

33.0% ± 2.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households41,450±1,058
Family households24,206±648
Nonfamily households17,244±1,221
Householder living alone13,674±1,172

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Boca Raton residents from?

20.4% of Boca Raton residents were born outside the United States. 74.8% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (12.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share20.4% ± 1.8 percentage points20,446 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)74.8% ± 2.0 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home12.0% ± 1.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 11,600 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Boca Raton has a college degree?

61.8% ± 2.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Boca Raton hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)61.8%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Boca Raton is 1207300. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.