Every City in the USA

Demographics · MA

Brockton, MA demographics.

Brockton, MA demographics: 105,386 residents, with a median age of 36.7 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

105,386people are estimated in Brockton, at a median age of 36.7 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.7 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Brockton, the largest race group is Black or African American (34.3%); 12.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 33.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Brockton?

The estimated median age in Brockton is 36.7 years (±0.8), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.4% ± 0.7 percentage points male and 51.6% ± 0.7 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,9226.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±502
5 to 1719,76518.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±985
18 to 249,6429.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±705
25 to 3414,24013.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±645
35 to 4413,74913.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±853
45 to 5412,55611.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±610
55 to 6413,32112.6% ± 0.9 percentage points±897
65 to 749,6059.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±800
75 and over5,5865.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±489

Median age by sex: 35.3 (male) · 37.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brockton?

The largest race group in Brockton is Black or African American at 34.3% of the population. Separately, 12.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone29,87228.3% ± 1.8 percentage points±1,870
Black or African American alone36,16634.3% ± 1.9 percentage points±1,998
American Indian & Alaska Native alone2950.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±231 · low precision
Asian alone2,4922.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±587
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone870.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±144 · low precision
Some other race alone13,54012.8% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,593
Two or more races22,93421.8% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,264
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)13,28812.6% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,205

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Brockton?

Brockton has 36,042 households. 72.4% are family households and 23.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.88 people.

Total households

36,042

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.88

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

72.4% ± 1.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

23.6% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households36,042±726
Family households26,105±862
Nonfamily households9,937±832
Householder living alone8,510±779

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Brockton residents from?

33.7% of Brockton residents were born outside the United States. 53.5% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is French (incl. Haitian, Cajun) (20.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share33.7% ± 1.7 percentage points35,534 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)53.5% ± 2.0 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home20.8% ± 1.8 percentage pointsFrench (incl. Haitian, Cajun) · 20,448 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Brockton has a college degree?

22.3% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Brockton hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)22.3%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Brockton is 2509000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.