Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Burbank, CA demographics.

Burbank, CA demographics: 104,546 residents, with a median age of 40.1 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

104,546people are estimated in Burbank, at a median age of 40.1 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 40.1 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Burbank, the largest race group is White (57.6%); 23.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 29.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Burbank?

The estimated median age in Burbank is 40.1 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.5% ± 1.1 percentage points male and 51.5% ± 1.1 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 16.2%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,3605.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±813
5 to 1714,66014.0% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,115
18 to 247,5107.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±838
25 to 3416,97816.2% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,213
35 to 4414,92414.3% ± 0.9 percentage points±953
45 to 5415,89815.2% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,104
55 to 6412,14711.6% ± 0.9 percentage points±910
65 to 749,1618.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±806
75 and over7,9087.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±735

Median age by sex: 38.8 (male) · 41.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burbank?

The largest race group in Burbank is White at 57.6% of the population. Separately, 23.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone60,21257.6% ± 2.3 percentage points±2,366
Black or African American alone4,3504.2% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,199
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6530.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±279
Asian alone12,25311.7% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,689
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone600.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±54 · low precision
Some other race alone10,52610.1% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,633
Two or more races16,49215.8% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,723
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)25,01723.9% ± 1.8 percentage points±1,917

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Burbank?

Burbank has 42,995 households. 59.7% are family households and 31.3% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.41 people.

Total households

42,995

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.41

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

59.7% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

31.3% ± 1.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,995±867
Family households25,664±573
Nonfamily households17,331±949
Householder living alone13,471±815

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Burbank residents from?

29.9% of Burbank residents were born outside the United States. 58.5% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Other Indo-European (15.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share29.9% ± 1.6 percentage points31,245 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)58.5% ± 2.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home15.4% ± 1.7 percentage pointsOther Indo-European · 15,270 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Burbank has a college degree?

47.1% ± 2.0 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Burbank hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)47.1%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Burbank is 0608954. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.