Every City in the USA

Demographics · IN

Carmel, IN demographics.

Carmel, IN demographics: 101,651 residents, with a median age of 40.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

101,651people are estimated in Carmel, at a median age of 40.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 40.6 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Carmel, the largest race group is White (76.5%); 5.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 14.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Carmel?

The estimated median age in Carmel is 40.6 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.9% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 51.1% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 19.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 54,8884.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±504
5 to 1720,01219.7% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,190
18 to 248,3508.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±799
25 to 3410,88810.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±821
35 to 4413,45813.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±832
45 to 5415,86115.6% ± 0.9 percentage points±933
55 to 6413,20113.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±812
65 to 749,2509.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±683
75 and over5,7435.6% ± 0.6 percentage points±607

Median age by sex: 39.8 (male) · 41.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carmel?

The largest race group in Carmel is White at 76.5% of the population. Separately, 5.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone77,75276.5% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,535
Black or African American alone3,1773.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±849
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1750.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±169 · low precision
Asian alone11,84911.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,021
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone100.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±33 · low precision
Some other race alone1,6391.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±498
Two or more races7,0496.9% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,045
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)5,5725.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±918

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Carmel?

Carmel has 38,426 households. 72.7% are family households and 21.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.63 people.

Total households

38,426

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.63

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

72.7% ± 0.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

21.6% ± 1.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households38,426±715
Family households27,945±616
Nonfamily households10,481±727
Householder living alone8,306±711

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Carmel residents from?

14.1% of Carmel residents were born outside the United States. 83.4% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (3.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share14.1% ± 1.2 percentage points14,316 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)83.4% ± 1.3 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home3.7% ± 0.8 percentage pointsSpanish · 3,571 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Carmel has a college degree?

74.4% ± 2.1 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Carmel hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)74.4%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Carmel is 1810342. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.