Every City in the USA

Demographics · NC

Charlotte, NC demographics.

Charlotte, NC demographics: 903,844 residents, with a median age of 34.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

903,844people are estimated in Charlotte, at a median age of 34.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.5 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Charlotte, the largest race group is White (39.9%); 17.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 18.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Charlotte?

The estimated median age in Charlotte is 34.5 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.4% ± 0.2 percentage points male and 51.6% ± 0.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 18.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 557,8196.4% ± 0.1 percentage points±833
5 to 17147,50316.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,539
18 to 2489,0149.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,943
25 to 34166,31018.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,587
35 to 44134,47114.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,685
45 to 54114,21412.6% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,213
55 to 6495,03110.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,249
65 to 7462,0746.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,673
75 and over37,4084.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,200

Median age by sex: 33.7 (male) · 35.3 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Charlotte?

The largest race group in Charlotte is White at 39.9% of the population. Separately, 17.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone361,02539.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,307
Black or African American alone304,06933.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,579
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4,3360.5% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,011
Asian alone59,0906.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,918
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone3790.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±111
Some other race alone85,5679.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,815
Two or more races89,3789.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±4,574
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)158,20217.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,851

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Charlotte?

Charlotte has 368,788 households. 55.4% are family households and 35.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.41 people.

Total households

368,788

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.41

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

55.4% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

35.6% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households368,788±1,813
Family households204,356±2,324
Nonfamily households164,432±2,569
Householder living alone131,424±2,779

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Charlotte residents from?

18.7% of Charlotte residents were born outside the United States. 75.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (14.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share18.7% ± 0.5 percentage points168,648 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)75.9% ± 0.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home14.8% ± 0.3 percentage pointsSpanish · 125,518 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Charlotte has a college degree?

48.0% ± 0.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Charlotte hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)48.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Charlotte is 3712000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.