Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Clearwater, FL demographics.

Clearwater, FL demographics: 117,247 residents, with a median age of 46.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

117,247people are estimated in Clearwater, at a median age of 46.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 46.6 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Clearwater, the largest race group is White (68.4%); 17.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 17.2% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Clearwater?

The estimated median age in Clearwater is 46.6 years (±1.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 1.1 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 1.1 percentage points female. The largest age band is 55 to 64 at 15.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,5414.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±761
5 to 1714,23912.1% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,163
18 to 248,1627.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±777
25 to 3414,91512.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,114
35 to 4413,59311.6% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,016
45 to 5414,95912.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,054
55 to 6417,60715.0% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,085
65 to 7415,63913.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±989
75 and over12,59210.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±888

Median age by sex: 45.3 (male) · 48.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clearwater?

The largest race group in Clearwater is White at 68.4% of the population. Separately, 17.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone80,14868.4% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,226
Black or African American alone12,48810.7% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,854
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6760.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±375 · low precision
Asian alone3,3142.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±750
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone240.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±27 · low precision
Some other race alone7,4046.3% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,350
Two or more races13,19311.3% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,449
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)20,02617.1% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,603

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Clearwater?

Clearwater has 49,998 households. 56.0% are family households and 36.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.27 people.

Total households

49,998

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.27

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

56.0% ± 1.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

36.7% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households49,998±1,068
Family households27,995±769
Nonfamily households22,003±1,045
Householder living alone18,351±1,077

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Clearwater residents from?

17.2% of Clearwater residents were born outside the United States. 77.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (12.3%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share17.2% ± 1.5 percentage points20,206 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)77.7% ± 1.7 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home12.3% ± 1.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 13,704 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Clearwater has a college degree?

32.6% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Clearwater hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)32.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Clearwater is 1212875. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.