Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Clovis, CA demographics.

Clovis, CA demographics: 124,725 residents, with a median age of 36.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

124,725people are estimated in Clovis, at a median age of 36.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.0 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Clovis, the largest race group is White (52.9%); 33.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Clovis?

The estimated median age in Clovis is 36.0 years (±0.9), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.5% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 52.5% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 22.2%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 58,0556.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±801
5 to 1727,64222.2% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,501
18 to 249,5797.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±857
25 to 3415,42212.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,000
35 to 4418,67915.0% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,178
45 to 5414,40711.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±888
55 to 6413,74011.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±912
65 to 7410,2818.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±691
75 and over6,9205.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±595

Median age by sex: 35.4 (male) · 36.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clovis?

The largest race group in Clovis is White at 52.9% of the population. Separately, 33.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone65,95352.9% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,381
Black or African American alone2,3041.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±600
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,4771.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±461
Asian alone16,81113.5% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,699
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1560.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±127 · low precision
Some other race alone13,03010.4% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,774
Two or more races24,99420.0% ± 1.7 percentage points±2,080
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)42,14133.8% ± 1.7 percentage points±2,105

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Clovis?

Clovis has 42,071 households. 74.5% are family households and 20.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.95 people.

Total households

42,071

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.95

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

74.5% ± 0.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

20.1% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,071±842
Family households31,332±628
Nonfamily households10,739±813
Householder living alone8,461±707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Clovis residents from?

12.9% of Clovis residents were born outside the United States. 76.0% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (12.6%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.9% ± 1.1 percentage points16,050 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)76.0% ± 1.8 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home12.6% ± 1.6 percentage pointsSpanish · 14,683 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Clovis has a college degree?

36.6% ± 1.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Clovis hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)36.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Clovis is 0614218. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.