Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

College Station, TX demographics.

College Station, TX demographics: 124,570 residents, with a median age of 22.9 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

124,570people are estimated in College Station, at a median age of 22.9 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 22.9 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In College Station, the largest race group is White (65.1%); 18.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.8% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is College Station?

The estimated median age in College Station is 22.9 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.2% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 48.8% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 18 to 24 at 39.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,6464.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±496
5 to 1715,35912.3% ± 0.7 percentage points±914
18 to 2449,42939.7% ± 1.6 percentage points±2,043
25 to 3416,12212.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±790
35 to 4412,71710.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±837
45 to 548,9857.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±565
55 to 647,2955.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±653
65 to 745,5074.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±486
75 and over3,5102.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±380

Median age by sex: 22.8 (male) · 23.1 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of College Station?

The largest race group in College Station is White at 65.1% of the population. Separately, 18.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone81,05365.1% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,724
Black or African American alone10,8078.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,143
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4710.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±193
Asian alone12,44210.0% ± 0.4 percentage points±520
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone2180.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±106
Some other race alone4,7603.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±849
Two or more races14,81911.9% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,674
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)23,58518.9% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,306

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in College Station?

College Station has 46,214 households. 47.5% are family households and 31.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.37 people.

Total households

46,214

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.37

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

47.5% ± 1.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

31.7% ± 2.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households46,214±826
Family households21,948±797
Nonfamily households24,266±1,127
Householder living alone14,653±1,102

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are College Station residents from?

12.8% of College Station residents were born outside the United States. 78.5% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (9.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.8% ± 0.8 percentage points16,004 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)78.5% ± 1.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home9.8% ± 0.9 percentage pointsSpanish · 11,651 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of College Station has a college degree?

56.5% ± 2.3 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in College Station hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)56.5%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for College Station is 4815976. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.