Every City in the USA

Demographics · NC

Concord, NC demographics.

Concord, NC demographics: 108,719 residents, with a median age of 36.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

108,719people are estimated in Concord, at a median age of 36.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.5 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Concord, the largest race group is White (51.8%); 15.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 13.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Concord?

The estimated median age in Concord is 36.5 years (±1.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.0% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 51.0% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 20.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,6296.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±684
5 to 1722,52920.7% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,337
18 to 248,7728.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±794
25 to 3414,13713.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±781
35 to 4416,29515.0% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,143
45 to 5415,22014.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±836
55 to 6412,12611.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±917
65 to 747,7067.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±661
75 and over5,3054.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±538

Median age by sex: 34.1 (male) · 38.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Concord?

The largest race group in Concord is White at 51.8% of the population. Separately, 15.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone56,34251.8% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,854
Black or African American alone25,26123.2% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,881
American Indian & Alaska Native alone2650.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±221 · low precision
Asian alone8,4047.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±896
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone110.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±17 · low precision
Some other race alone8,8518.1% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,560
Two or more races9,5858.8% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,488
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)17,14915.8% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,384

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Concord?

Concord has 38,669 households. 71.0% are family households and 24.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.78 people.

Total households

38,669

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.78

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

71.0% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

24.1% ± 2.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households38,669±840
Family households27,452±860
Nonfamily households11,217±951
Householder living alone9,332±905

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Concord residents from?

13.5% of Concord residents were born outside the United States. 79.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (12.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share13.5% ± 1.4 percentage points14,631 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)79.9% ± 1.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home12.4% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 12,623 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Concord has a college degree?

40.9% ± 2.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Concord hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)40.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Concord is 3714100. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.