Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Davie, FL demographics.

Davie, FL demographics: 108,346 residents, with a median age of 37.9 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

108,346people are estimated in Davie, at a median age of 37.9 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.9 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Davie, the largest race group is White (47.6%); 42.3% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 32.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Davie?

The estimated median age in Davie is 37.9 years (±1.3), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 1.6 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 1.6 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,3405.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±880
5 to 1717,89716.5% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,354
18 to 2410,4829.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±960
25 to 3414,66813.5% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,373
35 to 4415,21114.0% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,085
45 to 5415,31314.1% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,312
55 to 6413,27812.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,033
65 to 749,4178.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±905
75 and over5,7405.3% ± 0.6 percentage points±691

Median age by sex: 36.6 (male) · 39.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Davie?

The largest race group in Davie is White at 47.6% of the population. Separately, 42.3% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone51,60847.6% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,410
Black or African American alone9,2538.5% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,435
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4560.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±262 · low precision
Asian alone6,7496.2% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,445
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone180.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±26 · low precision
Some other race alone5,6595.2% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,035
Two or more races34,60331.9% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,362
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)45,86242.3% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,299

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Davie?

Davie has 38,677 households. 69.4% are family households and 24.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.74 people.

Total households

38,677

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.74

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.07

Family households

69.4% ± 1.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

24.0% ± 2.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households38,677±928
Family households26,829±768
Nonfamily households11,848±989
Householder living alone9,267±874

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Davie residents from?

32.5% of Davie residents were born outside the United States. 52.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (36.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share32.5% ± 2.3 percentage points35,265 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)52.7% ± 2.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home36.0% ± 2.2 percentage pointsSpanish · 36,676 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Davie has a college degree?

40.0% ± 2.1 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Davie hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)40.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Davie is 1216475. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.