Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

El Cajon, CA demographics.

El Cajon, CA demographics: 104,449 residents, with a median age of 36.1 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

104,449people are estimated in El Cajon, at a median age of 36.1 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.1 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In El Cajon, the largest race group is White (56.4%); 29.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 29.3% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is El Cajon?

The estimated median age in El Cajon is 36.1 years (±0.9), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.5% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 50.5% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.6%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,2817.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±864
5 to 1719,43518.6% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,326
18 to 249,1398.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±847
25 to 3414,36313.8% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,055
35 to 4415,52814.9% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,133
45 to 5411,26910.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±820
55 to 6412,27311.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±933
65 to 749,5039.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±776
75 and over5,6585.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±583

Median age by sex: 35.9 (male) · 36.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Cajon?

The largest race group in El Cajon is White at 56.4% of the population. Separately, 29.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone58,90156.4% ± 2.3 percentage points±2,389
Black or African American alone6,7376.5% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,302
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,5211.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±834 · low precision
Asian alone5,7795.5% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,146
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone9450.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±356
Some other race alone11,75911.3% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,703
Two or more races18,80718.0% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,746
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)30,24429.0% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,262

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in El Cajon?

El Cajon has 33,890 households. 72.2% are family households and 20.9% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.97 people.

Total households

33,890

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.97

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.08

Family households

72.2% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

20.9% ± 2.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households33,890±848
Family households24,481±635
Nonfamily households9,409±860
Householder living alone7,071±756

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are El Cajon residents from?

29.3% of El Cajon residents were born outside the United States. 55.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (19.6%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share29.3% ± 1.8 percentage points30,621 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)55.3% ± 2.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home19.6% ± 1.8 percentage pointsSpanish · 18,999 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of El Cajon has a college degree?

23.0% ± 1.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in El Cajon hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)23.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for El Cajon is 0621712. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.