Every City in the USA

Demographics · WA

Everett, WA demographics.

Everett, WA demographics: 111,845 residents, with a median age of 37.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

111,845people are estimated in Everett, at a median age of 37.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Everett, the largest race group is White (59.9%); 18.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 22.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Everett?

The estimated median age in Everett is 37.2 years (±0.9), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.8% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 48.2% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 17.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,2735.6% ± 0.6 percentage points±719
5 to 1715,84714.2% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,118
18 to 2410,1759.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±903
25 to 3419,91917.8% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,224
35 to 4416,57714.8% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,071
45 to 5412,88511.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±863
55 to 6413,85612.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±991
65 to 7410,4699.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±879
75 and over5,8445.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±489

Median age by sex: 36.2 (male) · 38.1 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Everett?

The largest race group in Everett is White at 59.9% of the population. Separately, 18.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone66,97159.9% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,495
Black or African American alone6,8766.1% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,265
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,3241.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±515
Asian alone11,28110.1% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,185
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,1111.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±514
Some other race alone10,3049.2% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,652
Two or more races13,97812.5% ± 1.8 percentage points±1,964
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)20,21418.1% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,937

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Everett?

Everett has 44,647 households. 53.8% are family households and 33.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.43 people.

Total households

44,647

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.43

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

53.8% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

33.0% ± 2.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households44,647±1,113
Family households24,033±922
Nonfamily households20,614±1,282
Householder living alone14,720±1,174

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Everett residents from?

22.1% of Everett residents were born outside the United States. 69.6% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (12.9%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share22.1% ± 1.5 percentage points24,765 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)69.6% ± 1.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home12.9% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 13,594 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Everett has a college degree?

28.8% ± 1.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Everett hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)28.8%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Everett is 5322640. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.