Every City in the USA

Demographics · ND

Fargo, ND demographics.

Fargo, ND demographics: 131,627 residents, with a median age of 31.8 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

131,627people are estimated in Fargo, at a median age of 31.8 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 31.8 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Fargo, the largest race group is White (79.5%); 3.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 9.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Fargo?

The estimated median age in Fargo is 31.8 years (±0.4), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.3% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 49.7% ± 0.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 17.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,8315.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±517
5 to 1718,47014.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±976
18 to 2422,83117.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,293
25 to 3422,86817.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±734
35 to 4417,30613.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±984
45 to 5411,9229.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±603
55 to 6412,8899.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±832
65 to 7410,3677.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±683
75 and over7,1435.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±572

Median age by sex: 31.9 (male) · 31.7 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fargo?

The largest race group in Fargo is White at 79.5% of the population. Separately, 3.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone104,64479.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,134
Black or African American alone11,3168.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,098
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,2831.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±233
Asian alone5,3514.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±499
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone40.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±10 · low precision
Some other race alone1,8331.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±555
Two or more races7,1965.5% ± 0.7 percentage points±867
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4,7923.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±506

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Fargo?

Fargo has 59,970 households. 46.8% are family households and 41.8% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.09 people.

Total households

59,970

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.09

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.03

Family households

46.8% ± 1.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

41.8% ± 1.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households59,970±803
Family households28,086±1,113
Nonfamily households31,884±1,285
Householder living alone25,092±1,113

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Fargo residents from?

9.5% of Fargo residents were born outside the United States. 89.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Other Indo-European (2.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share9.5% ± 0.8 percentage points12,516 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)89.3% ± 0.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home2.0% ± 0.6 percentage pointsOther Indo-European · 2,531 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Fargo has a college degree?

42.9% ± 2.0 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Fargo hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)42.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Fargo is 3825700. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.