Every City in the USA

Demographics · WA

Federal Way, WA demographics.

Federal Way, WA demographics: 99,493 residents, with a median age of 37.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

99,493people are estimated in Federal Way, at a median age of 37.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Federal Way, the largest race group is White (36.9%); 20.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 31.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Federal Way?

The estimated median age in Federal Way is 37.4 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.2% ± 1.3 percentage points male and 48.8% ± 1.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,3996.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±763
5 to 1716,30716.4% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,062
18 to 248,1498.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±883
25 to 3415,89016.0% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,087
35 to 4413,66713.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±957
45 to 5411,12511.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±783
55 to 6412,99113.1% ± 0.9 percentage points±904
65 to 749,0349.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±733
75 and over5,9316.0% ± 0.6 percentage points±608

Median age by sex: 36.1 (male) · 38.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Federal Way?

The largest race group in Federal Way is White at 36.9% of the population. Separately, 20.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone36,74236.9% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,076
Black or African American alone17,96218.1% ± 2.0 percentage points±1,978
American Indian & Alaska Native alone8640.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±415
Asian alone15,32215.4% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,331
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone2,8672.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±835
Some other race alone11,13411.2% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,592
Two or more races14,60214.7% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,611
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)19,93420.0% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,120

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Federal Way?

Federal Way has 35,717 households. 64.8% are family households and 26.5% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.76 people.

Total households

35,717

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.76

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

64.8% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

26.5% ± 2.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households35,717±804
Family households23,131±700
Nonfamily households12,586±918
Householder living alone9,464±899

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Federal Way residents from?

31.9% of Federal Way residents were born outside the United States. 57.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share31.9% ± 1.9 percentage points31,740 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)57.9% ± 2.3 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.2% ± 2.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 15,104 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Federal Way has a college degree?

30.8% ± 1.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Federal Way hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)30.8%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Federal Way is 5323515. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.