Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Hesperia, CA demographics.

Hesperia, CA demographics: 100,775 residents, with a median age of 32.7 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

100,775people are estimated in Hesperia, at a median age of 32.7 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 32.7 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Hesperia, the largest race group is White (43.6%); 62.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 17.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Hesperia?

The estimated median age in Hesperia is 32.7 years (±0.8), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.8% ± 1.2 percentage points male and 48.2% ± 1.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 22.3%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,8766.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±714
5 to 1722,44322.3% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,522
18 to 2410,31210.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±931
25 to 3413,90313.8% ± 1.0 percentage points±992
35 to 4415,02314.9% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,131
45 to 5411,16311.1% ± 0.9 percentage points±879
55 to 6410,34310.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±854
65 to 746,5006.5% ± 0.7 percentage points±729
75 and over4,2124.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±503

Median age by sex: 31.7 (male) · 33.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hesperia?

The largest race group in Hesperia is White at 43.6% of the population. Separately, 62.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone43,98443.6% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,205
Black or African American alone5,8425.8% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,150
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,4741.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±652
Asian alone1,5851.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±498
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1720.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±141 · low precision
Some other race alone27,38827.2% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,098
Two or more races20,33020.2% ± 1.9 percentage points±1,892
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)63,16962.7% ± 2.3 percentage points±2,367

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Hesperia?

Hesperia has 29,245 households. 79.6% are family households and 15.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 3.44 people.

Total households

29,245

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

3.44

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.09

Family households

79.6% ± 3.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

15.1% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households29,245±788
Family households23,266±615
Nonfamily households5,979±750
Householder living alone4,404±629

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Hesperia residents from?

17.5% of Hesperia residents were born outside the United States. 60.4% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (37.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share17.5% ± 1.5 percentage points17,642 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)60.4% ± 2.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home37.5% ± 2.3 percentage pointsSpanish · 35,204 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Hesperia has a college degree?

11.9% ± 1.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Hesperia hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)11.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Hesperia is 0633434. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.