Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

Houston, TX demographics.

Houston, TX demographics: 2,328,253 residents, with a median age of 34.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

2,328,253people are estimated in Houston, at a median age of 34.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Houston, the largest race group is White (30.4%); 44.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 29.3% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Houston?

The estimated median age in Houston is 34.4 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.4% ± 0.2 percentage points male and 50.6% ± 0.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 17.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 5156,1816.7% ± 0.1 percentage points±3,288
5 to 17389,13616.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±5,798
18 to 24232,03910.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,202
25 to 34412,03417.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,749
35 to 44338,24314.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±5,454
45 to 54274,04411.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,206
55 to 64239,82510.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,122
65 to 74172,7707.4% ± 0.1 percentage points±3,324
75 and over113,9814.9% ± 0.1 percentage points±2,837

Median age by sex: 34.1 (male) · 34.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Houston?

The largest race group in Houston is White at 30.4% of the population. Separately, 44.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone706,70930.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±9,002
Black or African American alone528,49622.7% ± 0.4 percentage points±8,340
American Indian & Alaska Native alone24,3061.0% ± 0.1 percentage points±2,087
Asian alone161,7556.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,425
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,7460.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±439
Some other race alone345,39814.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±10,316
Two or more races559,84324.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±11,643
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,030,11244.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±9,159

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Houston?

Houston has 930,404 households. 57.6% are family households and 34.8% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.46 people.

Total households

930,404

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.46

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

57.6% ± 0.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

34.8% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households930,404±3,659
Family households536,353±3,588
Nonfamily households394,051±5,222
Householder living alone323,717±5,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Houston residents from?

29.3% of Houston residents were born outside the United States. 52.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (37.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share29.3% ± 0.4 percentage points683,104 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)52.9% ± 0.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home37.2% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 808,128 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Houston has a college degree?

36.6% ± 0.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Houston hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)36.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Houston is 4835000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.