Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Jacksonville, FL demographics.

Jacksonville, FL demographics: 977,670 residents, with a median age of 36.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

977,670people are estimated in Jacksonville, at a median age of 36.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.5 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Jacksonville, the largest race group is White (49.4%); 12.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Jacksonville?

The estimated median age in Jacksonville is 36.5 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.5% ± 0.1 percentage points male and 51.5% ± 0.1 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.2%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 562,5256.4% ± 0.0 percentage points±372
5 to 17158,70316.2% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,784
18 to 2486,4478.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,149
25 to 34157,39616.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±655
35 to 44133,71513.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,952
45 to 54113,11411.6% ± 0.1 percentage points±801
55 to 64119,69012.2% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,802
65 to 7489,0359.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,094
75 and over57,0455.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,668

Median age by sex: 35.3 (male) · 38.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jacksonville?

The largest race group in Jacksonville is White at 49.4% of the population. Separately, 12.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone483,17349.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,992
Black or African American alone290,93429.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,750
American Indian & Alaska Native alone2,2120.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±621
Asian alone49,7015.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,453
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone6850.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±240
Some other race alone41,5054.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,475
Two or more races109,46011.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±4,477
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)123,41212.6% ± 0.1 percentage points±626

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Jacksonville?

Jacksonville has 394,370 households. 60.1% are family households and 32.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.42 people.

Total households

394,370

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.42

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

60.1% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

32.1% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households394,370±1,732
Family households237,108±3,109
Nonfamily households157,262±3,094
Householder living alone126,647±3,168

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Jacksonville residents from?

12.5% of Jacksonville residents were born outside the United States. 83.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (8.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.5% ± 0.4 percentage points122,294 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)83.3% ± 0.6 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home8.4% ± 0.3 percentage pointsSpanish · 76,485 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Jacksonville has a college degree?

33.2% ± 0.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Jacksonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)33.2%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Jacksonville is 1235000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.