Every City in the USA

Demographics · WA

Kent, WA demographics.

Kent, WA demographics: 135,603 residents, with a median age of 35.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

135,603people are estimated in Kent, at a median age of 35.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 35.5 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Kent, the largest race group is White (38.1%); 16.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 33.2% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Kent?

The estimated median age in Kent is 35.5 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.0% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 49.0% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 17.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 58,4206.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±759
5 to 1723,73817.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,211
18 to 2412,1519.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±958
25 to 3422,41016.5% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,321
35 to 4419,03814.0% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,196
45 to 5417,22812.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,031
55 to 6416,48012.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,137
65 to 7410,2707.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±720
75 and over5,8684.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±544

Median age by sex: 34.6 (male) · 36.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kent?

The largest race group in Kent is White at 38.1% of the population. Separately, 16.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone51,66938.1% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,525
Black or African American alone17,82013.1% ± 1.5 percentage points±2,023
American Indian & Alaska Native alone7160.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±317
Asian alone31,26323.1% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,765
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone4,1073.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±974
Some other race alone13,3829.9% ± 1.5 percentage points±2,008
Two or more races16,64612.3% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,808
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)22,53116.6% ± 1.6 percentage points±2,166

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Kent?

Kent has 47,156 households. 67.5% are family households and 24.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.84 people.

Total households

47,156

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.84

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

67.5% ± 1.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

24.6% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households47,156±940
Family households31,831±827
Nonfamily households15,325±1,064
Householder living alone11,615±1,004

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Kent residents from?

33.2% of Kent residents were born outside the United States. 56.0% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (11.6%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share33.2% ± 1.6 percentage points45,033 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)56.0% ± 2.0 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home11.6% ± 1.6 percentage pointsSpanish · 14,775 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Kent has a college degree?

29.8% ± 1.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Kent hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)29.8%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Kent is 5335415. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.