Every City in the USA

Demographics · TN

Memphis, TN demographics.

Memphis, TN demographics: 618,980 residents, with a median age of 34.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

618,980people are estimated in Memphis, at a median age of 34.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Memphis, the largest race group is Black or African American (62.9%); 10.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 7.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Memphis?

The estimated median age in Memphis is 34.2 years (±0.3), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.4% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 52.6% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 544,6937.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,183
5 to 17111,52218.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,976
18 to 2458,3759.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,788
25 to 34101,84116.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,633
35 to 4476,67812.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,308
45 to 5467,60310.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,399
55 to 6469,00011.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,004
65 to 7456,1449.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,552
75 and over33,1245.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,255

Median age by sex: 32.7 (male) · 35.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Memphis?

The largest race group in Memphis is Black or African American at 62.9% of the population. Separately, 10.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone147,42623.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±3,018
Black or African American alone389,44862.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,902
American Indian & Alaska Native alone3,2010.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,172
Asian alone10,5401.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,138
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone7530.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±411 · low precision
Some other race alone33,8115.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,674
Two or more races33,8015.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,976
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)64,50610.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,032

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Memphis?

Memphis has 253,120 households. 54.6% are family households and 39.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.39 people.

Total households

253,120

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.39

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.02

Family households

54.6% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

39.1% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households253,120±1,828
Family households138,318±2,371
Nonfamily households114,802±2,275
Householder living alone98,868±2,139

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Memphis residents from?

7.7% of Memphis residents were born outside the United States. 88.5% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (8.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share7.7% ± 0.4 percentage points47,615 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)88.5% ± 0.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home8.4% ± 0.3 percentage pointsSpanish · 48,116 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Memphis has a college degree?

28.0% ± 0.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Memphis hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)28.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Memphis is 4748000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.