Every City in the USA

Demographics · WI

Milwaukee, WI demographics.

Milwaukee, WI demographics: 566,973 residents, with a median age of 32.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

566,973people are estimated in Milwaukee, at a median age of 32.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 32.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Milwaukee, the largest race group is Black or African American (38.5%); 20.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 11.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Milwaukee?

The estimated median age in Milwaukee is 32.4 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.4% ± 0.2 percentage points male and 51.6% ± 0.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 538,6516.8% ± 0.1 percentage points±757
5 to 17105,09018.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,136
18 to 2466,45911.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,644
25 to 3496,38817.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,518
35 to 4475,17413.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,842
45 to 5459,33010.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,085
55 to 6457,99110.2% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,632
65 to 7442,4517.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,514
75 and over25,4394.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,105

Median age by sex: 31.5 (male) · 33.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Milwaukee?

The largest race group in Milwaukee is Black or African American at 38.5% of the population. Separately, 20.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone194,18834.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,906
Black or African American alone218,39238.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,459
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4,3100.8% ± 0.1 percentage points±756
Asian alone28,8075.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,429
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone550.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±50 · low precision
Some other race alone38,1176.7% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,532
Two or more races83,10414.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±3,345
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)118,59120.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,583

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Milwaukee?

Milwaukee has 232,520 households. 50.9% are family households and 39.3% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.37 people.

Total households

232,520

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.37

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.02

Family households

50.9% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

39.3% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households232,520±1,788
Family households118,290±2,000
Nonfamily households114,230±2,224
Householder living alone91,349±1,879

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Milwaukee residents from?

11.1% of Milwaukee residents were born outside the United States. 78.0% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share11.1% ± 0.4 percentage points62,970 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)78.0% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.0% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 84,603 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Milwaukee has a college degree?

27.4% ± 0.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Milwaukee hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)27.4%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Milwaukee is 5553000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.