Every City in the USA

Demographics · MN

Minneapolis, MN demographics.

Minneapolis, MN demographics: 427,246 residents, with a median age of 33.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

427,246people are estimated in Minneapolis, at a median age of 33.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 33.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Minneapolis, the largest race group is White (60.3%); 10.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 13.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Minneapolis?

The estimated median age in Minneapolis is 33.4 years (±0.3), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.9% ± 0.4 percentage points male and 49.1% ± 0.4 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 20.9%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 523,0305.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,017
5 to 1757,41313.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±1,984
18 to 2456,93813.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±1,985
25 to 3489,39920.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,760
35 to 4464,45415.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,882
45 to 5445,54410.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,490
55 to 6441,9309.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,676
65 to 7430,8737.2% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,189
75 and over17,6654.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±935

Median age by sex: 33.6 (male) · 33.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Minneapolis?

The largest race group in Minneapolis is White at 60.3% of the population. Separately, 10.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone257,82360.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±3,399
Black or African American alone80,17718.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±2,712
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4,5221.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±592
Asian alone22,7015.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,543
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone940.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±72 · low precision
Some other race alone19,8004.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,225
Two or more races42,1299.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±2,446
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)43,05110.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,332

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has 192,734 households. 41.1% are family households and 43.3% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.12 people.

Total households

192,734

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.12

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.02

Family households

41.1% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

43.3% ± 0.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households192,734±1,541
Family households79,279±1,413
Nonfamily households113,455±1,869
Householder living alone83,367±1,911

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Minneapolis residents from?

13.7% of Minneapolis residents were born outside the United States. 79.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (7.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share13.7% ± 0.5 percentage points58,478 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)79.9% ± 0.8 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home7.0% ± 0.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 28,131 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Minneapolis has a college degree?

55.5% ± 0.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Minneapolis hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)55.5%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Minneapolis is 2743000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.