Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Murrieta, CA demographics.

Murrieta, CA demographics: 112,064 residents, with a median age of 36.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

112,064people are estimated in Murrieta, at a median age of 36.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.6 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Murrieta, the largest race group is White (52.4%); 31.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 16.6% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Murrieta?

The estimated median age in Murrieta is 36.6 years (±1.1), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.9% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 52.1% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 20.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,9486.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±901
5 to 1722,53520.1% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,584
18 to 2410,1899.1% ± 0.9 percentage points±973
25 to 3413,79912.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,138
35 to 4416,40414.6% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,239
45 to 5413,41712.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±918
55 to 6414,37712.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,058
65 to 747,6996.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±686
75 and over6,6966.0% ± 0.6 percentage points±685

Median age by sex: 35.4 (male) · 37.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murrieta?

The largest race group in Murrieta is White at 52.4% of the population. Separately, 31.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone58,69052.4% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,463
Black or African American alone6,0855.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,005
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,1581.0% ± 0.4 percentage points±453
Asian alone9,9888.9% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,343
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone5670.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±328 · low precision
Some other race alone13,56812.1% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,134
Two or more races22,00819.6% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,463
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)35,16431.4% ± 2.3 percentage points±2,614

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Murrieta?

Murrieta has 36,145 households. 78.3% are family households and 17.9% are people living alone. The average household holds 3.08 people.

Total households

36,145

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

3.08

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.07

Family households

78.3% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

17.9% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households36,145±784
Family households28,286±667
Nonfamily households7,859±791
Householder living alone6,481±767

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Murrieta residents from?

16.6% of Murrieta residents were born outside the United States. 73.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (17.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share16.6% ± 1.6 percentage points18,615 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)73.7% ± 2.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home17.2% ± 2.2 percentage pointsSpanish · 18,094 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Murrieta has a college degree?

32.6% ± 1.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Murrieta hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)32.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Murrieta is 0650076. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.