Every City in the USA

Demographics · MA

New Bedford, MA demographics.

New Bedford, MA demographics: 100,998 residents, with a median age of 37.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

100,998people are estimated in New Bedford, at a median age of 37.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.0 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In New Bedford, the largest race group is White (56.1%); 25.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 20.4% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is New Bedford?

The estimated median age in New Bedford is 37.0 years (±0.8), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.8% ± 0.9 percentage points male and 49.2% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 17.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,8666.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±576
5 to 1717,22717.1% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,079
18 to 249,2489.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±706
25 to 3414,07113.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±841
35 to 4414,18014.0% ± 1.0 percentage points±987
45 to 5412,42712.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±775
55 to 6411,46711.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±786
65 to 749,3009.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±733
75 and over6,2126.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±558

Median age by sex: 35.4 (male) · 38.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of New Bedford?

The largest race group in New Bedford is White at 56.1% of the population. Separately, 25.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone56,61056.1% ± 1.9 percentage points±1,919
Black or African American alone5,3575.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,043
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6940.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±323
Asian alone1,2711.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±408
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone860.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±95 · low precision
Some other race alone17,81917.6% ± 1.9 percentage points±1,911
Two or more races19,16119.0% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,617
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)26,07025.8% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,685

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in New Bedford?

New Bedford has 42,271 households. 57.0% are family households and 36.5% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.35 people.

Total households

42,271

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.35

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

57.0% ± 1.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

36.5% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,271±859
Family households24,080±670
Nonfamily households18,191±1,006
Householder living alone15,425±929

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are New Bedford residents from?

20.4% of New Bedford residents were born outside the United States. 62.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (17.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share20.4% ± 1.6 percentage points20,618 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)62.3% ± 2.0 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home17.2% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 16,207 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of New Bedford has a college degree?

17.0% ± 1.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in New Bedford hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)17.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for New Bedford is 2545000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.