Every City in the USA

Demographics · OK

Norman, OK demographics.

Norman, OK demographics: 129,672 residents, with a median age of 32.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

129,672people are estimated in Norman, at a median age of 32.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 32.5 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Norman, the largest race group is White (71.6%); 9.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 6.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Norman?

The estimated median age in Norman is 32.5 years (±0.8), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.5% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 50.5% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 18 to 24 at 22.9%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,0873.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±455
5 to 1717,01113.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±941
18 to 2429,63222.9% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,483
25 to 3417,78913.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±855
35 to 4416,45312.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±945
45 to 5411,6919.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±705
55 to 6412,98210.0% ± 0.7 percentage points±866
65 to 7410,6378.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±925
75 and over8,3906.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±797

Median age by sex: 31.4 (male) · 33.5 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Norman?

The largest race group in Norman is White at 71.6% of the population. Separately, 9.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone92,80071.6% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,804
Black or African American alone6,0154.6% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,162
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5,0863.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±721
Asian alone5,6134.3% ± 0.6 percentage points±744
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1760.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±132 · low precision
Some other race alone2,7252.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±790
Two or more races17,25713.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,361
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)11,8799.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,179

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Norman?

Norman has 52,748 households. 55.1% are family households and 32.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.30 people.

Total households

52,748

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.30

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

55.1% ± 1.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

32.4% ± 1.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households52,748±882
Family households29,045±999
Nonfamily households23,703±984
Householder living alone17,082±963

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Norman residents from?

6.7% of Norman residents were born outside the United States. 89.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (5.1%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share6.7% ± 0.8 percentage points8,695 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)89.3% ± 1.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home5.1% ± 0.9 percentage pointsSpanish · 6,334 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Norman has a college degree?

45.9% ± 2.1 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Norman hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)45.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Norman is 4052500. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.