Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

Odessa, TX demographics.

Odessa, TX demographics: 115,322 residents, with a median age of 31.1 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

115,322people are estimated in Odessa, at a median age of 31.1 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 31.1 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Odessa, the largest race group is White (47.4%); 62.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 15.6% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Odessa?

The estimated median age in Odessa is 31.1 years (±0.6), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.3% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 48.7% ± 0.9 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 20.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 510,1818.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±736
5 to 1723,68320.5% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,352
18 to 2411,2639.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,084
25 to 3420,54817.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,042
35 to 4416,52014.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,146
45 to 5412,34810.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±732
55 to 649,1377.9% ± 0.7 percentage points±802
65 to 747,2676.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±622
75 and over4,3753.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±476

Median age by sex: 30.5 (male) · 31.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Odessa?

The largest race group in Odessa is White at 47.4% of the population. Separately, 62.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone54,68147.4% ± 2.0 percentage points±2,322
Black or African American alone7,0716.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±778
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6070.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±247
Asian alone2,0461.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±443
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1930.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±204 · low precision
Some other race alone20,47917.8% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,988
Two or more races30,24526.2% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,140
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)72,31462.7% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,614

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Odessa?

Odessa has 46,660 households. 65.2% are family households and 29.2% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.43 people.

Total households

46,660

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.43

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

65.2% ± 2.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

29.2% ± 2.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households46,660±838
Family households30,405±1,164
Nonfamily households16,255±1,197
Householder living alone13,604±1,045

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Odessa residents from?

15.6% of Odessa residents were born outside the United States. 55.8% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (41.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share15.6% ± 1.4 percentage points17,945 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)55.8% ± 2.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home41.2% ± 2.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 43,345 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Odessa has a college degree?

19.0% ± 1.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Odessa hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)19.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Odessa is 4853388. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.