Every City in the USA

Demographics · OK

Oklahoma City, OK demographics.

Oklahoma City, OK demographics: 697,125 residents, with a median age of 35.1 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

697,125people are estimated in Oklahoma City, at a median age of 35.1 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 35.1 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Oklahoma City, the largest race group is White (55.5%); 22.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Oklahoma City?

The estimated median age in Oklahoma City is 35.1 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.4% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 50.6% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 547,5816.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,092
5 to 17125,71618.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,330
18 to 2465,4529.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,742
25 to 34108,91915.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,563
35 to 4499,99714.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,955
45 to 5479,51311.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,323
55 to 6475,83210.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,022
65 to 7458,5508.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,949
75 and over35,5655.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,480

Median age by sex: 34.2 (male) · 35.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oklahoma City?

The largest race group in Oklahoma City is White at 55.5% of the population. Separately, 22.1% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone387,22355.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±3,786
Black or African American alone93,10513.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,494
American Indian & Alaska Native alone22,2173.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,726
Asian alone31,9544.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,274
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone7250.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±206
Some other race alone45,0486.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,889
Two or more races116,85316.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±3,727
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)153,81022.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,521

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Oklahoma City?

Oklahoma City has 280,065 households. 61.1% are family households and 31.9% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.45 people.

Total households

280,065

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.45

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.02

Family households

61.1% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

31.9% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households280,065±1,960
Family households171,151±2,089
Nonfamily households108,914±2,391
Householder living alone89,395±2,218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Oklahoma City residents from?

12.1% of Oklahoma City residents were born outside the United States. 78.4% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.1%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.1% ± 0.4 percentage points84,524 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)78.4% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.1% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 104,581 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Oklahoma City has a college degree?

34.7% ± 0.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Oklahoma City hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)34.7%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Oklahoma City is 4055000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.