Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Palm Coast, FL demographics.

Palm Coast, FL demographics: 98,258 residents, with a median age of 50.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

98,258people are estimated in Palm Coast, at a median age of 50.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 50.4 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Palm Coast, the largest race group is White (71.3%); 13.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 14.8% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Palm Coast?

The estimated median age in Palm Coast is 50.4 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.2% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 51.8% ± 0.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 65 to 74 at 16.9%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 53,5363.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±262
5 to 1713,29213.5% ± 0.7 percentage points±709
18 to 246,2606.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±610
25 to 349,7039.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±548
35 to 4410,38510.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±787
45 to 5411,61211.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±345
55 to 6414,49314.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±872
65 to 7416,58316.9% ± 1.0 percentage points±956
75 and over12,39412.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±809

Median age by sex: 49.1 (male) · 51.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palm Coast?

The largest race group in Palm Coast is White at 71.3% of the population. Separately, 13.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone70,01771.3% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,143
Black or African American alone10,44610.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±700
American Indian & Alaska Native alone520.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±35 · low precision
Asian alone2,5302.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±379
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone00.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±35 · low precision
Some other race alone5,1215.2% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,260
Two or more races10,09210.3% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,070
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)13,22513.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±401

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Palm Coast?

Palm Coast has 39,807 households. 71.4% are family households and 23.8% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.46 people.

Total households

39,807

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.46

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

71.4% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

23.8% ± 2.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households39,807±708
Family households28,421±801
Nonfamily households11,386±888
Householder living alone9,490±917

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Palm Coast residents from?

14.8% of Palm Coast residents were born outside the United States. 82.2% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (8.3%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share14.8% ± 1.2 percentage points14,553 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)82.2% ± 1.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home8.3% ± 1.0 percentage pointsSpanish · 7,823 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Palm Coast has a college degree?

29.7% ± 1.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Palm Coast hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)29.7%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Palm Coast is 1254200. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.