Every City in the USA

Demographics · AZ

Phoenix, AZ demographics.

Phoenix, AZ demographics: 1,642,323 residents, with a median age of 34.9 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

1,642,323people are estimated in Phoenix, at a median age of 34.9 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.9 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Phoenix, the largest race group is White (47.9%); 42.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 19.0% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Phoenix?

The estimated median age in Phoenix is 34.9 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.2% ± 0.2 percentage points male and 49.8% ± 0.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 17.6%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 598,5986.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,464
5 to 17289,35117.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±4,067
18 to 24165,32410.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,346
25 to 34270,14616.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,601
35 to 44233,62514.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,910
45 to 54203,90112.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,285
55 to 64180,38511.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,361
65 to 74122,9177.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,664
75 and over78,0764.8% ± 0.1 percentage points±2,173

Median age by sex: 34.3 (male) · 35.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Phoenix?

The largest race group in Phoenix is White at 47.9% of the population. Separately, 42.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone787,06947.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±7,054
Black or African American alone127,6647.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±4,743
American Indian & Alaska Native alone39,8122.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,873
Asian alone67,6894.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,829
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone3,2700.2% ± 0.0 percentage points±595
Some other race alone206,56012.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±6,971
Two or more races410,25925.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±7,632
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)689,22542.0% ± 0.4 percentage points±7,007

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Phoenix?

Phoenix has 610,442 households. 62.5% are family households and 28.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.65 people.

Total households

610,442

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.65

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

62.5% ± 0.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

28.4% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households610,442±3,318
Family households381,276±3,440
Nonfamily households229,166±4,037
Householder living alone173,406±3,880

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Phoenix residents from?

19.0% of Phoenix residents were born outside the United States. 64.1% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (29.1%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share19.0% ± 0.4 percentage points312,346 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)64.1% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home29.1% ± 0.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 449,725 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Phoenix has a college degree?

33.6% ± 0.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Phoenix hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)33.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Phoenix is 0455000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.