Every City in the USA

Demographics · FL

Plantation, FL demographics.

Plantation, FL demographics: 96,293 residents, with a median age of 40.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

96,293people are estimated in Plantation, at a median age of 40.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 40.2 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Plantation, the largest race group is White (42.6%); 30.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 30.8% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Plantation?

The estimated median age in Plantation is 40.2 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.4% ± 1.1 percentage points male and 50.6% ± 1.1 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 15.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,2745.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±741
5 to 1714,87315.4% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,140
18 to 246,1816.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±823
25 to 3413,93814.5% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,082
35 to 4414,64515.2% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,082
45 to 5411,97012.4% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,042
55 to 6413,16313.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±940
65 to 748,9209.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±787
75 and over7,3297.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±712

Median age by sex: 39.0 (male) · 42.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Plantation?

The largest race group in Plantation is White at 42.6% of the population. Separately, 30.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone40,99142.6% ± 2.5 percentage points±2,413
Black or African American alone22,07322.9% ± 2.6 percentage points±2,461
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1880.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±166 · low precision
Asian alone5,1545.4% ± 1.0 percentage points±965
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone00.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±35 · low precision
Some other race alone6,4876.7% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,469
Two or more races21,40022.2% ± 1.8 percentage points±1,778
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)29,42630.6% ± 2.1 percentage points±2,034

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Plantation?

Plantation has 37,137 households. 63.4% are family households and 28.2% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.58 people.

Total households

37,137

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.58

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.07

Family households

63.4% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

28.2% ± 2.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households37,137±1,049
Family households23,540±732
Nonfamily households13,597±1,226
Householder living alone10,484±1,130

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Plantation residents from?

30.8% of Plantation residents were born outside the United States. 62.8% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (24.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share30.8% ± 2.0 percentage points29,654 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)62.8% ± 2.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home24.0% ± 2.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 21,853 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Plantation has a college degree?

45.9% ± 2.1 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Plantation hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)45.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Plantation is 1257425. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.