Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Richmond, CA demographics.

Richmond, CA demographics: 115,505 residents, with a median age of 37.9 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

115,505people are estimated in Richmond, at a median age of 37.9 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.9 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Richmond, the largest race group is Some other race (28.2%); 45.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 34.5% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Richmond?

The estimated median age in Richmond is 37.9 years (±0.9), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 1.1 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 1.1 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,5534.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±778
5 to 1718,45016.0% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,228
18 to 2410,9379.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±968
25 to 3417,81315.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,070
35 to 4416,57714.4% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,040
45 to 5415,24213.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±983
55 to 6414,16412.3% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,002
65 to 7410,8699.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±915
75 and over5,9005.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±553

Median age by sex: 36.4 (male) · 39.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Richmond?

The largest race group in Richmond is Some other race at 28.2% of the population. Separately, 45.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone24,50821.2% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,155
Black or African American alone18,92216.4% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,670
American Indian & Alaska Native alone2,7042.3% ± 0.7 percentage points±821
Asian alone15,94913.8% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,597
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone5770.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±373 · low precision
Some other race alone32,53128.2% ± 2.5 percentage points±2,886
Two or more races20,31417.6% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,977
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)52,51645.5% ± 2.0 percentage points±2,356

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Richmond?

Richmond has 40,806 households. 65.7% are family households and 27.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.80 people.

Total households

40,806

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.80

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.08

Family households

65.7% ± 2.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

27.4% ± 2.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households40,806±1,120
Family households26,801±730
Nonfamily households14,005±1,259
Householder living alone11,181±1,084

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Richmond residents from?

34.5% of Richmond residents were born outside the United States. 46.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (39.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share34.5% ± 1.6 percentage points39,822 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)46.7% ± 2.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home39.5% ± 2.0 percentage pointsSpanish · 43,402 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Richmond has a college degree?

33.0% ± 1.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Richmond hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)33.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Richmond is 0660620. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.