Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

San Diego, CA demographics.

San Diego, CA demographics: 1,389,526 residents, with a median age of 36.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

1,389,526people are estimated in San Diego, at a median age of 36.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In San Diego, the largest race group is White (46.6%); 29.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 25.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is San Diego?

The estimated median age in San Diego is 36.2 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.7% ± 0.2 percentage points male and 49.3% ± 0.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 18.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 570,3895.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,100
5 to 17185,69313.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±3,501
18 to 24149,37110.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,053
25 to 34260,87318.8% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,326
35 to 44204,95514.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±3,624
45 to 54165,81311.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,502
55 to 64149,30010.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,741
65 to 74116,6578.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±2,632
75 and over86,4756.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±2,067

Median age by sex: 35.5 (male) · 37.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of San Diego?

The largest race group in San Diego is White at 46.6% of the population. Separately, 29.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone647,60746.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±5,986
Black or African American alone77,9645.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±3,071
American Indian & Alaska Native alone10,7490.8% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,151
Asian alone244,68617.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±4,411
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone5,9300.4% ± 0.1 percentage points±917
Some other race alone144,84110.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±5,023
Two or more races257,74918.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±6,437
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)414,04029.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±5,585

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in San Diego?

San Diego has 530,412 households. 58.6% are family households and 29.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.52 people.

Total households

530,412

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.52

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

58.6% ± 0.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

29.0% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households530,412±2,344
Family households310,973±2,660
Nonfamily households219,439±3,275
Householder living alone153,780±3,363

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are San Diego residents from?

25.1% of San Diego residents were born outside the United States. 61.0% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (21.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share25.1% ± 0.4 percentage points349,362 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)61.0% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home21.4% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 281,694 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of San Diego has a college degree?

51.0% ± 0.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in San Diego hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)51.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for San Diego is 0666000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.