Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

San Francisco, CA demographics.

San Francisco, CA demographics: 830,235 residents, with a median age of 40.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

830,235people are estimated in San Francisco, at a median age of 40.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 40.0 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In San Francisco, the largest race group is White (39.1%); 16.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 34.0% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is San Francisco?

The estimated median age in San Francisco is 40.0 years (±0.1), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.3% ± 0.0 percentage points male and 48.7% ± 0.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 20.6%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 534,1464.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±142
5 to 1779,3629.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,533
18 to 2454,9696.6% ± 0.1 percentage points±930
25 to 34170,86120.6% ± 0.0 percentage points±219
35 to 44135,98016.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,226
45 to 54108,85013.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±211
55 to 6499,55712.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,150
65 to 7482,3799.9% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,795
75 and over64,1317.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,677

Median age by sex: 39.8 (male) · 40.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of San Francisco?

The largest race group in San Francisco is White at 39.1% of the population. Separately, 16.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone324,34239.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,791
Black or African American alone41,3335.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,305
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6,0590.7% ± 0.1 percentage points±1,124
Asian alone292,16735.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,796
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone2,9280.4% ± 0.1 percentage points±425
Some other race alone64,8787.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,869
Two or more races98,52811.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,218
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)134,65916.2% ± 0.0 percentage pointsn/a

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in San Francisco?

San Francisco has 363,970 households. 46.3% are family households and 38.8% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.21 people.

Total households

363,970

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.21

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

46.3% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

38.8% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households363,970±1,953
Family households168,501±2,260
Nonfamily households195,469±2,347
Householder living alone141,320±2,269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are San Francisco residents from?

34.0% of San Francisco residents were born outside the United States. 56.4% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese) (17.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share34.0% ± 0.4 percentage points282,674 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)56.4% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home17.5% ± 0.5 percentage pointsChinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese) · 139,427 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of San Francisco has a college degree?

60.3% ± 0.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in San Francisco hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)60.3%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for San Francisco is 0667000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.