Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Santa Clara, CA demographics.

Santa Clara, CA demographics: 130,256 residents, with a median age of 34.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

130,256people are estimated in Santa Clara, at a median age of 34.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.6 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Santa Clara, the largest race group is Asian (50.4%); 15.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 46.4% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Santa Clara?

The estimated median age in Santa Clara is 34.6 years (±0.5), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 52.0% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 48.0% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 23.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,9165.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±687
5 to 1715,28411.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±976
18 to 2413,09810.1% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,154
25 to 3430,88123.7% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,521
35 to 4420,33415.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±1,086
45 to 5414,79011.4% ± 0.7 percentage points±904
55 to 6414,09010.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±875
65 to 748,1426.3% ± 0.5 percentage points±604
75 and over6,7215.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±614

Median age by sex: 34.1 (male) · 35.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Clara?

The largest race group in Santa Clara is Asian at 50.4% of the population. Separately, 15.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone38,50229.6% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,930
Black or African American alone2,2451.7% ± 0.4 percentage points±560
American Indian & Alaska Native alone7600.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±339
Asian alone65,65850.4% ± 1.6 percentage points±2,133
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone2800.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±192 · low precision
Some other race alone10,4988.1% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,577
Two or more races12,3139.5% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,275
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)20,44015.7% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,588

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Santa Clara?

Santa Clara has 50,088 households. 62.1% are family households and 25.3% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.52 people.

Total households

50,088

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.52

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

62.1% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

25.3% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households50,088±882
Family households31,091±845
Nonfamily households18,997±1,136
Householder living alone12,663±1,005

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Santa Clara residents from?

46.4% of Santa Clara residents were born outside the United States. 42.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Other Indo-European (13.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share46.4% ± 1.8 percentage points60,491 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)42.9% ± 1.8 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home13.8% ± 1.7 percentage pointsOther Indo-European · 17,040 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Santa Clara has a college degree?

65.9% ± 1.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Santa Clara hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)65.9%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Santa Clara is 0669084. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.