Every City in the USA

Demographics · WA

Seattle, WA demographics.

Seattle, WA demographics: 754,195 residents, with a median age of 35.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

754,195people are estimated in Seattle, at a median age of 35.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 35.6 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Seattle, the largest race group is White (60.3%); 8.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 20.2% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Seattle?

The estimated median age in Seattle is 35.6 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 50.9% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 49.1% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 25.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 531,9704.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,481
5 to 1771,8539.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,032
18 to 2475,26310.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,304
25 to 34189,24725.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,948
35 to 44126,16016.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,620
45 to 5489,45411.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,900
55 to 6472,0529.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,052
65 to 7458,3527.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,778
75 and over39,8445.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,501

Median age by sex: 35.4 (male) · 35.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Seattle?

The largest race group in Seattle is White at 60.3% of the population. Separately, 8.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone454,90160.3% ± 0.6 percentage points±4,294
Black or African American alone49,1516.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,619
American Indian & Alaska Native alone4,3610.6% ± 0.1 percentage points±538
Asian alone133,10017.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±3,709
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,8680.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±468
Some other race alone23,3573.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,459
Two or more races87,45711.6% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,640
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)63,8948.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,678

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Seattle?

Seattle has 363,466 households. 42.0% are family households and 42.5% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.00 people.

Total households

363,466

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.00

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

42.0% ± 0.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

42.5% ± 0.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households363,466±2,041
Family households152,783±1,839
Nonfamily households210,683±2,821
Householder living alone154,647±2,980

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Seattle residents from?

20.2% of Seattle residents were born outside the United States. 76.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese) (5.0%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share20.2% ± 0.4 percentage points151,989 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)76.3% ± 0.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home5.0% ± 0.3 percentage pointsChinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese) · 36,036 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Seattle has a college degree?

68.4% ± 0.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Seattle hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)68.4%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Seattle is 5363000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.