Every City in the USA

Demographics · GA

South Fulton, GA demographics.

South Fulton, GA demographics: 110,471 residents, with a median age of 36.3 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

110,471people are estimated in South Fulton, at a median age of 36.3 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.3 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In South Fulton, the largest race group is Black or African American (90.6%); 3.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 7.8% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is South Fulton?

The estimated median age in South Fulton is 36.3 years (±1.6), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 45.1% ± 1.5 percentage points male and 54.9% ± 1.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 20.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,2226.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±988
5 to 1722,07320.0% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,153
18 to 249,9399.0% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,270
25 to 3414,38113.0% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,450
35 to 4416,61215.0% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,621
45 to 5416,74315.2% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,356
55 to 6411,06510.0% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,005
65 to 747,8577.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±761
75 and over4,5794.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±585

Median age by sex: 35.2 (male) · 37.3 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South Fulton?

The largest race group in South Fulton is Black or African American at 90.6% of the population. Separately, 3.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone4,1413.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,079
Black or African American alone100,06590.6% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,663
American Indian & Alaska Native alone270.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±34 · low precision
Asian alone1,1581.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±538
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone00.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±34 · low precision
Some other race alone1,6701.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±708
Two or more races3,4103.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±884
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3,9183.5% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,075

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in South Fulton?

South Fulton has 40,323 households. 63.3% are family households and 32.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.73 people.

Total households

40,323

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.73

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.11

Family households

63.3% ± 0.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

32.0% ± 3.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households40,323±1,561
Family households25,512±990
Nonfamily households14,811±1,482
Householder living alone12,891±1,411

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are South Fulton residents from?

7.8% of South Fulton residents were born outside the United States. 90.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (3.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share7.8% ± 1.1 percentage points8,592 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)90.7% ± 1.6 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home3.8% ± 1.0 percentage pointsSpanish · 3,967 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of South Fulton has a college degree?

39.0% ± 2.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in South Fulton hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)39.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for South Fulton is 1372122. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.