Every City in the USA

Demographics · NV

Sparks, NV demographics.

Sparks, NV demographics: 110,024 residents, with a median age of 37.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

110,024people are estimated in Sparks, at a median age of 37.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 37.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Sparks, the largest race group is White (57.9%); 32.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 15.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Sparks?

The estimated median age in Sparks is 37.2 years (±1.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.0% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 49.0% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.6%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,0265.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±580
5 to 1718,28216.6% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,123
18 to 2410,0469.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±839
25 to 3417,36215.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±974
35 to 4414,34113.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±930
45 to 5414,38813.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±853
55 to 6412,27011.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±778
65 to 749,9889.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±652
75 and over7,3216.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±632

Median age by sex: 35.7 (male) · 38.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sparks?

The largest race group in Sparks is White at 57.9% of the population. Separately, 32.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone63,73257.9% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,623
Black or African American alone2,6302.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±597
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,2831.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±479
Asian alone7,0546.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±919
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,6141.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±558
Some other race alone11,47410.4% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,656
Two or more races22,23720.2% ± 1.8 percentage points±1,978
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)35,63532.4% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,724

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Sparks?

Sparks has 42,414 households. 64.2% are family households and 26.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.58 people.

Total households

42,414

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.58

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

64.2% ± 1.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

26.1% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,414±920
Family households27,235±724
Nonfamily households15,179±1,045
Householder living alone11,076±889

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Sparks residents from?

15.9% of Sparks residents were born outside the United States. 74.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (19.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share15.9% ± 1.1 percentage points17,494 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)74.3% ± 1.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home19.2% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 19,971 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Sparks has a college degree?

27.6% ± 1.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Sparks hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)27.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Sparks is 3268400. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.