Every City in the USA

Demographics · OK

Tulsa, OK demographics.

Tulsa, OK demographics: 413,794 residents, with a median age of 35.6 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

413,794people are estimated in Tulsa, at a median age of 35.6 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 35.6 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Tulsa, the largest race group is White (54.4%); 19.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.3% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Tulsa?

The estimated median age in Tulsa is 35.6 years (±0.3), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.1% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 50.9% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 17.4%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 527,4826.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±676
5 to 1772,17617.4% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,292
18 to 2441,47410.0% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,019
25 to 3462,48515.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±835
35 to 4455,12513.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,089
45 to 5446,11211.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±768
55 to 6445,60011.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,083
65 to 7437,8029.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,203
75 and over25,5386.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±928

Median age by sex: 34.5 (male) · 36.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tulsa?

The largest race group in Tulsa is White at 54.4% of the population. Separately, 19.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone225,29254.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,210
Black or African American alone57,88714.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,297
American Indian & Alaska Native alone17,5504.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,008
Asian alone14,3133.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±703
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,0580.3% ± 0.0 percentage points±136
Some other race alone26,8086.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,582
Two or more races70,88617.1% ± 0.5 percentage points±2,057
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)81,88719.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,436

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Tulsa?

Tulsa has 172,909 households. 55.7% are family households and 36.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.34 people.

Total households

172,909

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.34

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

55.7% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

36.1% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households172,909±1,090
Family households96,356±1,064
Nonfamily households76,553±1,201
Householder living alone62,348±1,199

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Tulsa residents from?

12.3% of Tulsa residents were born outside the United States. 79.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (15.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.3% ± 0.3 percentage points51,102 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)79.3% ± 0.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home15.7% ± 0.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 60,634 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Tulsa has a college degree?

33.6% ± 0.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Tulsa hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)33.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Tulsa is 4075000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.