Every City in the USA

Demographics · AL

Tuscaloosa, AL demographics.

Tuscaloosa, AL demographics: 111,038 residents, with a median age of 27.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

111,038people are estimated in Tuscaloosa, at a median age of 27.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 27.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Tuscaloosa, the largest race group is White (50.4%); 5.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 5.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Tuscaloosa?

The estimated median age in Tuscaloosa is 27.2 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.6% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 52.4% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 18 to 24 at 29.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,5275.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±584
5 to 1713,76312.4% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,111
18 to 2432,71229.5% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,775
25 to 3414,98313.5% ± 0.7 percentage points±822
35 to 4411,33310.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±844
45 to 549,0448.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±634
55 to 649,2458.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±833
65 to 749,4088.5% ± 0.7 percentage points±820
75 and over5,0234.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±561

Median age by sex: 26.7 (male) · 27.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tuscaloosa?

The largest race group in Tuscaloosa is White at 50.4% of the population. Separately, 5.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone55,98650.4% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,627
Black or African American alone44,99740.5% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,672
American Indian & Alaska Native alone2280.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±137 · low precision
Asian alone3,0002.7% ± 0.4 percentage points±472
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone170.0% ± 0.1 percentage points±57 · low precision
Some other race alone1,9091.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±816
Two or more races4,9014.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±925
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6,2925.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,039

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Tuscaloosa?

Tuscaloosa has 42,257 households. 47.7% are family households and 39.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.30 people.

Total households

42,257

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.30

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

47.7% ± 1.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

39.7% ± 2.2 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,257±894
Family households20,169±810
Nonfamily households22,088±989
Householder living alone16,790±1,002

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Tuscaloosa residents from?

5.7% of Tuscaloosa residents were born outside the United States. 92.6% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (3.4%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share5.7% ± 0.6 percentage points6,294 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)92.6% ± 0.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home3.4% ± 0.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 3,619 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Tuscaloosa has a college degree?

39.4% ± 2.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Tuscaloosa hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)39.4%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Tuscaloosa is 0177256. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.