Every City in the USA

Demographics · UT

West Jordan, UT demographics.

West Jordan, UT demographics: 116,692 residents, with a median age of 33.3 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

116,692people are estimated in West Jordan, at a median age of 33.3 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 33.3 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In West Jordan, the largest race group is White (67.8%); 25.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 12.4% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is West Jordan?

The estimated median age in West Jordan is 33.3 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 51.2% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 48.8% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 21.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,2056.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±650
5 to 1725,11421.5% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,424
18 to 2411,95610.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±932
25 to 3417,22714.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±989
35 to 4418,60215.9% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,122
45 to 5414,35112.3% ± 0.8 percentage points±893
55 to 6410,7409.2% ± 0.6 percentage points±746
65 to 748,1277.0% ± 0.6 percentage points±666
75 and over3,3702.9% ± 0.3 percentage points±408

Median age by sex: 32.4 (male) · 34.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of West Jordan?

The largest race group in West Jordan is White at 67.8% of the population. Separately, 25.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone79,17467.8% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,217
Black or African American alone1,7851.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±562
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,6101.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±466
Asian alone3,9443.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±708
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1,2691.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±482
Some other race alone11,1639.6% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,577
Two or more races17,74715.2% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,416
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)29,64525.4% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,779

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in West Jordan?

West Jordan has 36,722 households. 79.1% are family households and 14.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 3.16 people.

Total households

36,722

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

3.16

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.07

Family households

79.1% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

14.4% ± 1.8 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households36,722±827
Family households29,045±686
Nonfamily households7,677±788
Householder living alone5,300±655

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are West Jordan residents from?

12.4% of West Jordan residents were born outside the United States. 78.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share12.4% ± 1.3 percentage points14,452 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)78.3% ± 1.7 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.2% ± 1.5 percentage pointsSpanish · 17,698 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of West Jordan has a college degree?

29.1% ± 1.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in West Jordan hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)29.1%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for West Jordan is 4982950. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.