Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Bakersfield, CA demographics.

Bakersfield, CA demographics: 411,986 residents, with a median age of 32.1 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

411,986people are estimated in Bakersfield, at a median age of 32.1 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 32.1 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Bakersfield, the largest race group is White (41.6%); 54.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 20.2% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Bakersfield?

The estimated median age in Bakersfield is 32.1 years (±0.4), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 0.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 21.9%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 530,1377.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,214
5 to 1790,14921.9% ± 0.6 percentage points±2,364
18 to 2440,7679.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,684
25 to 3463,54315.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,595
35 to 4455,22513.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±1,896
45 to 5445,64611.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,309
55 to 6439,8479.7% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,425
65 to 7428,9297.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,163
75 and over17,7434.3% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,044

Median age by sex: 31.3 (male) · 32.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bakersfield?

The largest race group in Bakersfield is White at 41.6% of the population. Separately, 54.7% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone171,54141.6% ± 1.1 percentage points±4,637
Black or African American alone24,9436.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,554
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5,5801.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±930
Asian alone33,4748.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,641
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone7100.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±274
Some other race alone77,43418.8% ± 1.1 percentage points±4,567
Two or more races98,30423.9% ± 1.2 percentage points±5,015
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)225,25454.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±3,413

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Bakersfield?

Bakersfield has 129,625 households. 74.8% are family households and 19.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 3.14 people.

Total households

129,625

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

3.14

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

74.8% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

19.7% ± 1.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households129,625±1,521
Family households96,976±1,328
Nonfamily households32,649±1,464
Householder living alone25,483±1,348

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Bakersfield residents from?

20.2% of Bakersfield residents were born outside the United States. 55.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (35.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share20.2% ± 0.7 percentage points83,141 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)55.7% ± 1.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home35.8% ± 1.0 percentage pointsSpanish · 136,566 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Bakersfield has a college degree?

23.6% ± 0.9 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Bakersfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)23.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Bakersfield is 0603526. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.