Every City in the USA

City · CA · #47 nationally

Bakersfield, CA Population (2025): 422,165

Bakersfield, California population is 422,165 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #47 nationally and #9 in California. Cost of living runs 0.9% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); a family of four needs roughly $96,521/yr to break even (2025 modeled). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.

State outline of California with Bakersfield's approximate location marked.

At a glance.

2025 population

422,165

+2,821 in the last year

Top 1% of 19,483 U.S. cities

Census Vintage 2025

Cost of living

RPP 100.9

+0.9% vs US

Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro · BEA 2024

Family-of-4 budget

$96,521/yr

+20% vs US

Modeled 2025 · federal sources

Median HH income

$80,540

+3.6% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

Median home value

$371,700

+23% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

2-BR fair-market rent

$1,483/mo

HUD FY2026 · 40th pct

Avg July high

99°F

NOAA 1991–2020

Gigabit broadband

27%

ISP-reported, FCC BDC

How many people live in Bakersfield?

422,165 people live in Bakersfield as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #47 largest U.S. city.

How big is Bakersfield?

Bakersfield covers 150.4 square miles of land and 1.5 square miles of water. Its population density is about 2,806 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →

Source detail: 2025 population

2025 population

Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.

Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.

Population grew 4.4% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.

Vintage 2025 · annual estimates

Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).

2020 base: 404,3622020: 405,1852021: 409,5222022: 412,8482023: 415,0432024: 419,3442025: 422,1652020 base2025

2020 base: 404,362 → 2025: 422,165 (+4.4%)

YearPopulationReference date
2020 base404,362April 1, 2020
2020405,185July 1, 2020
2021409,522July 1, 2021
2022412,848July 1, 2022
2023415,043July 1, 2023
2024419,344July 1, 2024
2025422,165July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)

These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.

Population grew 10.1% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).

2010 base: 347,8172010: 348,9872011: 353,2212012: 357,3122013: 362,8342014: 366,9542015: 371,3482016: 374,6992017: 377,9402018: 381,7142019: 384,1452010 base2019

2010 base: 347,817 → 2019: 384,145 (+10.1%)

YearPopulationReference date
2010 base347,817April 1, 2010
2010348,987July 1, 2010
2011353,221July 1, 2011
2012357,312July 1, 2012
2013362,834July 1, 2013
2014366,954July 1, 2014
2015371,348July 1, 2015
2016374,699July 1, 2016
2017377,940July 1, 2017
2018381,714July 1, 2018
2019384,145July 1, 2019

Cross-check the 2025 estimate and 2020 base against U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Bakersfield city, California.

Bakersfield is the #47 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #9 in California.

Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
MeasureValueNote
2020 base404,362April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change+17,8032020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %+4.4%within V2025 only
1-yr change+2,8212024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %+0.7%within V2025 only
Density2,806people per sq mi, land only
Land area150.4sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population#47of 19,483 cities
State rank by population#9of 483 in California

What is the median household income in Bakersfield?

Median household income is 4% above the U.S. median ($80,540 vs $77,719); 16.3% live in poverty — 3.8 points above the 12.5% U.S. rate.

Median household income$80,540

Bakersfield: $80,540 — 4% above the US median of $77,719.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data

Income and poverty estimates for Bakersfield from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median household income80,540+3.6% vs US±2,119
Per capita income33,405-22.8% vs US±840
Population in poverty16.3%share of population for whom poverty status is determined

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29) · methodology →

How much does housing cost in Bakersfield?

Median home value is 23% above the U.S. median ($371,700 vs $303,400); median rent is 9% above ($1,472 vs $1,348); price-to-income ratio is 4.6×, making it 1.2× as cost-burdened as the typical U.S. city (3.9×).

Median home value$371,700

Bakersfield: $371,700 — 23% above the US median of $303,400.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data

HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,483/mo

Bakersfield: $1,483/mo — 38% above the US median of $1,077/mo.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent

Owner-occupied home values, renter costs, and tenure split from the ACS 5-Year (2020–2024). All figures inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars by Census.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units371,700+22.5% vs US±3,302
Median gross rent1,472+9.2% vs US±33
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)$1,483-0.7% vs USBakersfield-Delano, CA MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share60.6%of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio4.6x+18.2% vs USmedian home value ÷ median household income · U.S. median: 3.9x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)53.4%+16.1% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 46%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)28.0%+27.3% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 22%

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What jobs and industries are in Bakersfield?

Spans 1 county; 18.6% poverty rate; 8.6% unemployment.

Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Bakersfield. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.

MeasureValueGrain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)6.3%Bakersfield (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force193,2172024 annual avg
Worked from home8.2%-41.8% vs USshare of workers 16+ commuting from home · U.S. median: 14% · ACS

County context — Bakersfield sits in Kern County:

CountyPoverty rateMedian HH incomeUnemployment
Kern County18.6%$71,2958.6%

Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Bakersfield's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2024 annual averages). See methodology §11.

#Industry (NAICS supersector)Private employmentAvg weekly wage
#1Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11)57,718$737 / wk
#2Health care and social assistance (62)47,178$1,056 / wk
#3Retail trade (44-45)31,905$786 / wk
#4Accommodation and food services (72)26,656$545 / wk
#5Transportation and warehousing (48-49)17,844$1,347 / wk

What workers earn in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse is the largest tracked occupation in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro (32,500 jobs, median $34,620/yr).

Show all 13 occupations
OccupationEmploymentMedian annualMedian hourly
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse32,500$34,620$16.64
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,270$34,320$16.50
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$39,470$18.98
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,440$46,890$22.55
Cashiers8,350$35,220$16.93
Stockers and Order Fillers6,190$39,070$18.78
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary6,040$38,930
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark7,050$57,690$27.73
Retail Salespersons · benchmark6,050$36,320$17.46
Registered Nurses · benchmark5,620$128,810$61.93
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark4,540$79,900
General and Operations Managers · benchmark4,100$104,460$50.22
Software Developers · benchmark740$130,330$62.66

Source: SAIPE 2024 · BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · methodology →

Cost of living summary

How expensive is Bakersfield?

All items run within 1 point of the U.S. average (RPP 100.9); utilities stand out at RPP 158.3 (58.3% above the U.S. average).

Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 100.9

Bakersfield's cost of living runs 0.9% above the U.S. average (RPP 100.9 vs 100).

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity

BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)RPP 100.9+0.9% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR$1,483/moFY2026 · Bakersfield-Delano, CA MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)12.30%9 brackets · TY2025
Family-of-four monthly budget total$8,043/mo3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources
Single-adult monthly budget total$4,500/mo1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources
Local income taxnot applicable in California · no modeled local income tax

Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.

Source: BEA RPP 2024 · HUD FMR · federal pipelines · methodology →

Who lives in Bakersfield?

20.2% foreign-born (U.S. median 14%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (35.8% of residents 5+).

A quick read on Bakersfield's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What school districts serve Bakersfield?

These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.

14 districts serve Bakersfield, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts. Expand the list below to see every district sorted primary first. See methodology §12.

Show all 14 districts
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#1Kern High School District0619540
#2Bakersfield City School District0603630
#3Panama-Buena Vista School District0606390
#4Rosedale Union Elementary School District0633480
#5Greenfield Union School District0616050
#6Norris Elementary School District0627450
#7Fruitvale Elementary School District0614700
#8Lakeside Union School District0620730
#9Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary School District0632710
#10Fairfax Elementary School District0613290
#11Lamont Elementary School District0620850
#12Beardsley Elementary School District0604260
#13Vineland Elementary School District0641130
#14General Shafter Elementary School District0615000
Edge overlap: 2 additional districts touches the city boundary in < 0.5 sq mi
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#15Standard Elementary School District0637890
#16Edison Elementary School District0611940

Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →

What is the climate like in Bakersfield?

Hottest month: July (99°F avg high). Coldest: December (39°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 7.1 in.

30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Bakersfield from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.

Avg July high

99°F37°C

Hottest typical month, daytime

Avg January low

40°F5°C

Coldest typical month, overnight

Annual precipitation

7.1 in179 mm

Sum of monthly normals

Hottest / coldest month

Jul / Dec

99°F high / 39°F low37°C high / 4°C low

Months ≥90°F avg high

4

Out of 12, NOAA 1991–2020

Monthly normals (12 rows)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg high (°C)Avg low (°F)Avg low (°C)Precip (in)Precip (mm)
Jan59.715.440.14.51.3334
Feb65.818.843.56.41.4336
Mar71.922.247.18.41.2833
Apr77.825.450.710.40.6015
May85.829.957.514.20.246
Jun93.734.364.418.00.051
Jul99.137.370.021.10.010
Aug98.036.768.520.30.000
Sep92.633.763.617.60.051
Oct82.027.854.612.60.308
Nov68.620.345.17.30.5714
Dec60.015.639.24.01.2030

Source: nClimGrid 1991-2020 v1.0, nearest cell at 35.3542, -119.0208 · methodology →

How safe is Bakersfield from natural disasters?

Composite risk score: 98.9/100 — Relatively High nationally; top hazard: Wildfire (99.7).

Natural-hazard exposure for Bakersfield from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.

CountyNRI compositeRatingTop hazards
Kern County98.9Relatively HighWildfire 99.7 Relatively HighHeat Wave 99.5 Relatively HighEarthquake 99.4 Relatively High

Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →

How fast is home internet in Bakersfield?

17 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 27% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.

Fixed broadband availability for Bakersfield from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of June 30, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.

MeasureValueNote
Providers serving this city17 + satellitedistinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers11offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed100.0%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload26.8%derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed26.7%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units149,334residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)

Source: FCC BDC · as of June 30, 2025 · methodology →

How much crime is reported in Bakersfield?

In 2024, law enforcement reported 2,308 violent and 10,277 property offenses in the Bakersfield jurisdiction — a violent-crime rate of 554.6 per 100,000, above the U.S. estimate of 359.1.

Reported offenses known to law enforcement from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program (CIUS Table 8), 2024. Figures describe the FBI agency jurisdiction: Bakersfield — an FBI jurisdiction population of 416,120, versus the Census place population of 422,165. The rate per 100,000 is the FBI's own (count ÷ that jurisdiction population), never divided by the Census place figure. These are reported crimes under voluntary participation — not measured or victimization crime — and the FBI cautions against using them to rank or compare places. See methodology §31.

Offenses known, 2024CountRate /100kU.S. rate
Violent crime2,308554.6359.1
Property crime10,2772,469.71,760.1

Offense breakdown and 3-year trend
Offense, 2024Count
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter28
Rape170
Robbery523
Aggravated assault1,587
Burglary2,237
Larceny-theft5,239
Motor vehicle theft2,801
Arson (12-month reporters only)17
YearViolent /100kProperty /100kJurisdiction pop.
2022546.33,972.3411,873
2023882.23,328.7413,409
2024554.62,469.7416,120

Only years the agency reported a complete 12 months appear; the FBI does not estimate missing agency-years, so a gap is a non-reporting year, not zero crime.

U.S. rate is the FBI national estimate (imputes non-reporting agencies); the city figures are reported-only. Source: FBI UCR CIUS Table 8 (2022–2024) · FBI agency jurisdiction: Bakersfield · methodology → · FBI Crime Data Explorer →

In-state context.

Bakersfield sits at state rank #9 among 483 cities in California. Nearby in the state ranking:

State rankCity2025 population
#6Sacramento536,449
#7Long Beach450,469
#8Oakland440,838
#10Anaheim341,008
#11Stockton324,597
#12Riverside323,057

See the full ranking: every city in California →

National context.

Bakersfield is ranked #47 of 19,483 U.S. cities by 2025 population.

Nearby in the rankings

Just above in the profiled set: Minneapolis, MN · #46 · 430,324 residents.

Just below in the profiled set: Tulsa, OK · #48 · 416,209 residents.

Quick travel facts for Bakersfield

Quick travel facts.

Nearest commercial airport
Meadows Field (BFL) · 6 mi 9 km from city centroid

Sources: elevation from USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (FAA-aligned, type=large/medium, scheduled_service=yes) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →

Frequently asked questions about Bakersfield.

How many people live in Bakersfield, CA?

Bakersfield has 422,165 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #47 largest city in the United States and #9 in California. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.

Is Bakersfield growing or shrinking?

Bakersfield has grown 4.4% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 17,803 residents, including a 0.7% increase from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What was Bakersfield's population in the 2020 census?

404,362 at the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Cross-check: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Bakersfield city, California.

What county is Bakersfield in?

Bakersfield is in Kern County, California.

How big is Bakersfield?

Bakersfield covers 150.4 square miles of land, with a population density of about 2,806 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.

What is the median household income in Bakersfield?

$80,540, about 4% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Sources · provenance

Every listed dataset is used on this page.

The GEOID for Bakersfield is 0603526. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.

Census PEP
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025) · methodology · source
Census Gazetteer
2025 (Jan 1, 2025) · methodology · source
ACS 5-Year 2020–2024
Released 2026-01-29 · methodology · source
SAIPE 2024 (model-based)
Reference year 2024 · released 07 Jan 2026 · methodology · source
BLS LAUS 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
BLS QCEW 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
NCES EDGE GRF25
2024–25 school year · methodology · source
NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020
30-year normals · v1.0 grid / v1.0.1 station · methodology · source
FCC Broadband Data Collection
as-of 2025-06-30 · biannual · methodology · source
FEMA National Risk Index
December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology · source
BEA Regional Price Parities
2024 · released Feb 19, 2026 · methodology · source
OMB CBSA Delineation
July 2023 · methodology · source
Census TIGER/Line cartographic boundaries
2024 (1:20M) · methodology · source

Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.

Want the full dataset?

All 19,483 cities as a single CSV.

Every field for every place. Public-domain. sha256 verified.