Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Carlsbad, CA demographics.

Carlsbad, CA demographics: 114,373 residents, with a median age of 42.5 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

114,373people are estimated in Carlsbad, at a median age of 42.5 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 42.5 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Carlsbad, the largest race group is White (69.5%); 17.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 14.1% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Carlsbad?

The estimated median age in Carlsbad is 42.5 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.7% ± 1.0 percentage points male and 50.3% ± 1.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 18.7%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,3304.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±711
5 to 1721,41618.7% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,400
18 to 246,6405.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±888
25 to 3412,05310.5% ± 0.8 percentage points±961
35 to 4415,76913.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,053
45 to 5415,88713.9% ± 0.9 percentage points±976
55 to 6415,82013.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,003
65 to 7411,39610.0% ± 0.6 percentage points±720
75 and over10,0628.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±810

Median age by sex: 40.8 (male) · 44.4 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carlsbad?

The largest race group in Carlsbad is White at 69.5% of the population. Separately, 17.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone79,51169.5% ± 2.0 percentage points±2,275
Black or African American alone1,4911.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±468
American Indian & Alaska Native alone7010.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±398 · low precision
Asian alone9,5878.4% ± 1.5 percentage points±1,738
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1740.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±201 · low precision
Some other race alone4,9754.3% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,231
Two or more races17,93415.7% ± 1.8 percentage points±2,101
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)19,87117.4% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,986

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Carlsbad?

Carlsbad has 44,038 households. 69.3% are family households and 23.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.58 people.

Total households

44,038

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.58

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.06

Family households

69.3% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

23.7% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households44,038±942
Family households30,497±624
Nonfamily households13,541±977
Householder living alone10,455±894

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Carlsbad residents from?

14.1% of Carlsbad residents were born outside the United States. 82.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (8.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share14.1% ± 1.3 percentage points16,083 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)82.3% ± 1.7 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home8.7% ± 1.4 percentage pointsSpanish · 9,497 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Carlsbad has a college degree?

62.1% ± 2.0 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Carlsbad hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)62.1%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Carlsbad is 0611194. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.