Every City in the USA

Demographics · CO

Centennial, CO demographics.

Centennial, CO demographics: 108,201 residents, with a median age of 42.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

108,201people are estimated in Centennial, at a median age of 42.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 42.0 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Centennial, the largest race group is White (76.9%); 10.3% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 9.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Centennial?

The estimated median age in Centennial is 42.0 years (±0.7), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.6% ± 0.7 percentage points male and 50.4% ± 0.7 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 55,4625.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±526
5 to 1718,17916.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±896
18 to 246,5486.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±606
25 to 3413,18312.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±802
35 to 4415,86914.7% ± 0.7 percentage points±794
45 to 5414,49713.4% ± 0.7 percentage points±757
55 to 6413,99712.9% ± 0.7 percentage points±768
65 to 7412,03711.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±675
75 and over8,4297.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±576

Median age by sex: 40.9 (male) · 43.1 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Centennial?

The largest race group in Centennial is White at 76.9% of the population. Separately, 10.3% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone83,24076.9% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,558
Black or African American alone3,1182.9% ± 0.5 percentage points±521
American Indian & Alaska Native alone3060.3% ± 0.1 percentage points±127
Asian alone6,8946.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±876
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone2980.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±193 · low precision
Some other race alone1,9471.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±499
Two or more races12,39811.5% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,177
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)11,10610.3% ± 0.9 percentage points±954

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Centennial?

Centennial has 42,233 households. 72.4% are family households and 22.7% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.53 people.

Total households

42,233

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.53

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

72.4% ± 0.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

22.7% ± 1.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households42,233±694
Family households30,581±529
Nonfamily households11,652±717
Householder living alone9,574±732

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Centennial residents from?

9.9% of Centennial residents were born outside the United States. 87.5% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (4.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share9.9% ± 0.9 percentage points10,706 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)87.5% ± 1.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home4.7% ± 0.8 percentage pointsSpanish · 4,804 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Centennial has a college degree?

62.6% ± 1.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Centennial hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)62.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Centennial is 0812815. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.