Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
Centennial, Colorado population is 108,658 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #299 nationally and #11 in Colorado. Cost of living runs 5.8% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $175,170/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
108,658 people live in Centennial as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #299 largest U.S. city.
How big is Centennial?
Centennial covers 30.2 square miles of land and 0.1 square miles of water. Its population density is about 3,603 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population grew 0.6% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 107,962 → 2025: 108,658 (+0.6%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
107,962
April 1, 2020
2020
107,732
July 1, 2020
2021
106,950
July 1, 2021
2022
107,257
July 1, 2022
2023
109,231
July 1, 2023
2024
109,812
July 1, 2024
2025
108,658
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 9.9% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
Centennial is the #299 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #11 in Colorado.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
107,962
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
+696
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
+0.6%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
-1,154
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
-1.1%
within V2025 only
Density
3,603
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
30.2
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#299
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#11
of 272 in Colorado
What is the median household income in Centennial?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 63% above the U.S. median ($131,928 vs $80,734); 3.3% live in poverty, 9.2 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$131,928
US
Centennial: $131,928 — 63% above the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
Centennial
$131,928
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for Centennial from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$131,928+63.4% vs US
±$5,953
Per capita income
$65,940+47.6% vs US
±$1,992
Population in poverty
3.3% ± 0.5 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 98% above the U.S. median ($658,100 vs $332,700); median rent is 52% above ($2,148 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 5.0× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$658,100
US
Centennial: $658,100 — 98% above the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$2,089/mo
US
Centennial: $2,089/mo — 94% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$658,100+97.8% vs US
±$6,359
Median gross rent
$2,148+52.0% vs US
±$63
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$2,089+2.8% vs US
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
80.6% ± 1.2 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
5.0x± 0.23x approximate 90% MOE+21.0% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
47.1% ± 5.0 percentage points-7.8% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
19.2% ± 3.3 percentage points-25.8% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Centennial. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
3.7%
Centennial (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
61,440
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
26.9% ± 1.6 percentage points+78.1% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — Centennial sits in Arapahoe County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Arapahoe County
7.8%
$103,442
3.9%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Centennial's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
53,958
$1,378 / wk
#2
Professional and technical services (54)
38,183
$2,519 / wk
#3
Retail trade (44-45)
31,124
$964 / wk
#4
Accommodation and food services (72)
25,917
$627 / wk
#5
Construction (23)
24,055
$1,853 / wk
What workers earn in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest tracked occupation in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro (42,810 jobs, median $37,070/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Fast Food and Counter Workers
42,810
$37,070
$17.82
Stockers and Order Fillers
32,610
$44,480
$21.39
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
28,670
$94,990
$45.67
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
26,130
$38,900
$18.70
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel
24,480
$80,650
$38.77
Cashiers
23,860
$37,620
$18.09
Customer Service Representatives
23,560
$48,590
$23.36
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
40,340
$38,470
$18.50
Registered Nurses · benchmark
30,380
$101,130
$48.62
Software Developers · benchmark
27,010
$137,610
$66.16
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
22,940
$142,330
$68.43
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
14,320
$63,900
$30.72
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
All items run 5.8% above the U.S. average (RPP 105.8); rents run 46.9% above (RPP 146.9) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 105.8
US
Centennial's cost of living runs 5.8% above the U.S. average (RPP 105.8 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 105.8
+5.8% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$2,089/mo
FY2026 · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)
4.40%
flat · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$14,598/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$4,417/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
9.9% ± 0.9 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (4.7% of residents 5+).
A quick read on Centennial's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.
Public school districts serving Centennial, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts, and one district often serves multiple cities. Sorted primary district first. See methodology §12 for the consolidated-city fallback and Milford CT special case.
Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →
What is the climate like in Centennial?
Hottest month: July (88°F avg high). Coldest: December (19°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 15.8 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Centennial from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Natural-hazard exposure for Centennial from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Arapahoe County
93.8
Relatively Moderate
Hail 99.8 Very High · Lightning 98.4 Very High · Tornado 97.2 Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in Centennial?
17 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 99% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for Centennial from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
17 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
15
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
98.9%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
98.9%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
46,281
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
Centennial sits at state rank #11 among 272 cities in Colorado. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: St. George, UT · #298 · 108,713 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Downey, CA · #300 · 108,468 residents.
Quick travel facts for Centennial
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
5,740 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
Denver International Airport(DEN) · 21 mi 34 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Oct · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about Centennial.
How many people live in Centennial, CO?
Centennial has 108,658 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #299 largest city in the United States and #11 in Colorado. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is Centennial growing or shrinking?
Centennial has grown 0.6% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 696 residents. The most recent year ticked down slightly (−1,154 residents, −1.1% from 2024 to 2025). Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
What was Centennial's population in the 2020 census?
Centennial covers 30.2 square miles of land, with a population density of about 3,603 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.
What is the median household income in Centennial?
$131,928, about 63% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.
SourceU.S. Census · PEP
VintageV2025
Reference2025-07-01
Place typeIncorporated place
GEOID0812815
Last build2026-10-09
Sources · provenance
Every listed dataset is used on this page.
The GEOID for Centennial is 0812815. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.