Every City in the USA

Demographics · MI

Lansing, MI demographics.

Lansing, MI demographics: 113,023 residents, with a median age of 33.7 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

113,023people are estimated in Lansing, at a median age of 33.7 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 33.7 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Lansing, the largest race group is White (53.9%); 12.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 9.8% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Lansing?

The estimated median age in Lansing is 33.7 years (±0.6), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.3% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 50.7% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 19.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,7566.9% ± 0.4 percentage points±486
5 to 1716,61014.7% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,009
18 to 2413,20411.7% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,093
25 to 3421,53219.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±825
35 to 4414,22812.6% ± 0.8 percentage points±920
45 to 5411,94210.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±607
55 to 6412,35510.9% ± 0.7 percentage points±762
65 to 7410,6639.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±691
75 and over4,7334.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±519

Median age by sex: 33.5 (male) · 34.0 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lansing?

The largest race group in Lansing is White at 53.9% of the population. Separately, 12.9% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone60,87553.9% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,562
Black or African American alone25,13922.2% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,432
American Indian & Alaska Native alone8790.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±340
Asian alone6,1375.4% ± 0.7 percentage points±785
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone00.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±27 · low precision
Some other race alone4,7064.2% ± 0.9 percentage points±976
Two or more races15,28713.5% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,336
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)14,57412.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±944

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Lansing?

Lansing has 51,588 households. 46.5% are family households and 43.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.17 people.

Total households

51,588

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.17

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

46.5% ± 1.4 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

43.1% ± 2.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households51,588±910
Family households23,988±854
Nonfamily households27,600±1,315
Householder living alone22,217±1,352

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Lansing residents from?

9.8% of Lansing residents were born outside the United States. 84.7% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (5.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share9.8% ± 1.1 percentage points11,132 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)84.7% ± 1.5 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home5.7% ± 0.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 6,031 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Lansing has a college degree?

30.2% ± 1.5 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Lansing hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)30.2%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Lansing is 2646000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.